Winter 2016 Suncoast Chess Tournament Results

Dan's picture

Final Results of the Suncoast Chess Tournament, Feb 21, 2016

Masters Open

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Munir Ben Jemaa 1750 1860 PVS 9 W7 W4 W2 D3 W8 4.5 12 13.5 12.5 43
2 Denis Diller 1921 1922 LN 5 W6 W9 L1 W7 W3 4 11.5 13 9.5 44.5
3 Steven Leverich 1900 1891 SVCC 13 D8 W11 W4 D1 L2 3 13.5 14.5 7.25 44.5
4 Jeff Ward 2021 1990 SVCC 13 W10 L1 L3 W11 W7 3 10.5 11.5 5 37.5
5 John Paliwoda 1506 1509 SVCC 13 L9 W8 L7 W10 W6 3 7.5 9 6.5 29.5
6 Bob Schleppi 1472 1485 SVCC 13 L2 W10 W9 D8 L5 2.5 6.5 12 5 34.5
7 Aaron Brown 1400 1429 SVCC 13 L1 B--- W5 L2 L4 2 10 14.5 3 41
8 Brooks Armstrong 1466 1469 SVCC 13 D3 L5 W11 D6 L1 2 9.5 14 3.75 43.5
9 Phillip Basse 1400 1392 SVCC 13 W5 L2 L6 B--- L10 2 7 11 3 30
10 Steven Gantz 1485 1460 SVCC 13 L4 L6 B--- L5 W9 2 7 10 2 29
11 Manfred Doblinger 1200 1190 SVCC 13 B--- L3 L8 L4 U--- 1 5 8 0 25

 

K-12 U1200

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Christopher Patrick 1039 1243 PVS 8 W6 W3 W5 W4 W2 5 11.5 13 13.5 38.5
2 Johnny Charles 839 1012 PVS 12 W4 L5 W3 W7 L1 3 13.5 15.5 7.5 45
3 Ari Ginsberg-Klemmt 1126 1103 PVS 8 W8 L1 L2 W6 W5 3 12 12 4.5 37.5
4 Gabriel von Kessel 1200 1151 PVS 11 L2 W7 W6 L1 W8 3 11.5 11.5 3.5 34.5
5 Jaden Probus 1171 1119 SSC 5 D7 W2 L1 W8 L3 2.5 8 13 3.75 38.5
6 James Press 509 567 CAS 9 L1 W8 L4 L3 X7 2 6 11 0 31
7 Ethan Sykes 769 794 PVS 11 D5 L4 W8 L2 F6 1.5 5.5 8.5 1.25 26.5
8 Chris Fischer 680 610 SCFCS 9 L3 L6 L7 L5 L4 0 9 12 0 34

 

K-8 U900

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Rafal Moscicki 801 875 ASH 5 W7 W6 W2 L3 W5 4 14 17 13 51
2 Ryan Yanevich 719 854 NMS 6 W15 W5 L1 W4 W3 4 14 15 11 49
3 Banyan Gilkey 515 739 SMS 6 W14 W4 W9 W1 L2 4 13.5 14.5 10.5 43.5
4 Alex Garcia 762 729 SMS 8 W12 L3 W11 L2 W9 3 12.5 14.5 6.5 45.5
5 Jennie Nguyen 900 850 BE 4 W16 L2 W13 W6 L1 3 12.5 13.5 5.5 42.5
6 Lucas Garcia 613 629 SMS 6 W11 L1 W8 L5 W12 3 12 14 7 42
7 Caden Boholst 440 450 LBA 7 L1 L13 W14 W11 W10 3 9.5 10.5 5 32.5
8 Ross Rodgers 298 453 BKR 7 W10 L9 L6 W15 W16 3 8.5 9.5 4 29.5
9 Daniel Soboliev 524 523 VCS 7 D13 W8 L3 W10 L4 2.5 8 13.5 5.75 44.5
10 Alexander Fic 547 470 BKR 6 L8 W15 W12 L9 L7 2 8.5 11.5 3 31.5
11 Matthew Garner 300 340 SMS 7 L6 W16 L4 L7 W13 2 8.5 11.5 2.5 32.5
12 Jayden Swick-Custer 416 392 BKR 6 L4 W14 L10 W13 L6 2 7.5 10.5 2.5 32.5
13 Felix Lange 174 246 BKR 6 D9 W7 L5 L12 L11 1.5 9.5 12.5 4.25 35.5
14 Conor Murphy 138 143 SMS 6 L3 L12 L7 L16 W15 1 7 11 1 31
15 Candice Moore 316 266 BKR 8 L2 L10 W16 L8 L14 1 7 11 1 30
16 Leila MacKenzie 470 358 PVS 6 L5 L11 L15 W14 L8 1 7 10 1 27

 

K-5 U700

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Weston Gruttadauria 464 587 SSE 4 W8 W9 W3 L4 W6 4 9.5 10.5 9 35.5
2 Noah Brum 522 528 PSE 2 W7 L3 W9 D5 W4 3.5 10 11 8.5 34.5
3 Maeva Ginsberg-Klemmt 459 514 GGE 4 W4 W2 L1 L6 B--- 3 13 13 6.5 39.5
4 Colin Lopin 632 606 H 5 L3 W6 W8 W1 L2 3 12.5 14 8.5 44.5
5 Zachary Westover 375 371 SSE 4 D6 L8 B--- D2 W9 3 8.5 8.5 4.5 27.5
6 Vince Oser 556 521 ASH 3 D5 L4 W7 W3 L1 2.5 8 14 7 42.5
7 Jackson Gregory 214 225 SSE 5 L2 B--- L6 D9 W8 2.5 5 8.5 2.75 27.5
8 Oliver Brum 304 282 PSE 4 L1 W5 L4 B--- L7 2 7.5 11.5 3 33.5
9 Jace Hembree 137 120 SSE 4 B--- L1 L2 D7 L5 1.5 8 12 1.25 34.5

 

K-3 U500

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Teo Rios 138 353 H 3 W5 W2 W4 W6 L3 4 13 15.5 12 44
2 Jackson Mitchell 85 278 PSE 2 W3 L1 D6 W10 W5 3.5 13 14 8.75 43
3 Ivan Soboliev 100 266 VCS 0 L2 D7 W9 W8 W1 3.5 11.5 12.5 7.75 38
4 Jared Lopin 240 234 H 3 W7 W6 L1 L5 W8 3 12 13.5 6.5 41.5
5 Mira Carpenter 85 218 PVS 2 L1 W9 W10 W4 L2 3 11.5 12.5 5 41.5
6 Ryan Kerzner 100 155 CAS 2 W8 L4 D2 L1 W9 2.5 8 13 4.25 42.5
7 Bogdan Golub 100 128 VCS 0 L4 D3 D8 D9 W10 2.5 5.5 10 4 31.5
8 Adler Dynan 170 100 PSE 2 L6 W10 D7 L3 L4 1.5 9 12.5 2.25 35.5
9 Vanessa Oser 100 100 ASH 1 D10 L5 L3 D7 L6 1 9 12.5 1.75 34.5
10 Alexander Chambers 70 100 LE 0 D9 D8 L5 L2 L7 1 8 11.5 1.25 33

School Team results: 

  • First place:  Pine View School
  • Second Place:  Sarasota Middle School
  • Third Place:  Phillippi Shores Elementary

Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each school team, with a bonus point added if a player had to play in a higher section based on his or her rating.  Tie scores in the team section were resolved by comparing additional players' results on each team. 

Notes:

Trophies were awarded to the top six players in K-3, K-5, and K-8 sections.  Cash prizes were given to the top three in the Masters Open (adult) section, $80-$60-$40, and in the K-12 U1200 section, $70-$50-$30.  Tie scores were resolved by Tiebreak calculations.

Abbreviations:

ASH=Ashton, BDG= BD Gullett Elementary, BE=Bashaw Elementary, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CAS=The Classical Academy of Sarasota, CC= Calvary Christian, CE=Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, EA=Edison Academics, EAEE=European Academy of Early Education, FE=Fruitville Elementary, GGE=Gulf Gate Elementary, HS=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, LBA=Liberty Baptist Academy, LE=Lakeview Elementary, LN=Laurel Nokomis, KE=Kinnan Elementary, MSA=Manatee School for the Arts, ME= McNeal Elementary, NG=NewGate, NMS=Nolan Middle School, PA=Pinnacle Academy, PSE=Phillippi Shores Elementary, PV=Pine View, RHS=Riverview High School, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SCS=Sarasota Christian School, SCFSC=State College of Florida Collegiate School, SSE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSES=St. Stephen’s Episcopal School, SVCC=Sarasota Venice Chess Club, TBE=Toledo Blade Elementary, VCS=Venice Christian School

W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late, withdrew early, or transferred to different section due to initial error), F=loss by Forfeit, X=win by forfeit. 

Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience.  Adult ratings in the Open section were from previous USCF rating, chess.com rating, and/or general estimate.

Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.

TBrk- Tiebreak calculations.  Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements.  Various methods are used for these calculations:  M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, O=Opposition Cumulative Score.  If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on.  Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents (lowest performing opponent's score is not counted).  Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.

Comments: 

Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 9 software, based on starting rating.  In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half.  In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other.  In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).