Winter 2018 Suncoast Chess Tournament Results

Dan's picture

Final Results of the Winter SSC Chess Tournament, Jan.28, 2018

U1600

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 James Wallace 1500 1551 A 13 W8 W5 D7 W3 W4 4.5 11 13 12.75 44.5
2 Nick Wallace 1300 1445 A 13 L4 W6 W10 W5 W3 4.0 11 12.5 10.5 39
3 Greg Claricoates 1314 1426 A 13 W6 W4 W9 L1 L2 3.0 14 15.5 8 43.5
4 Philip Basse 1358 1394 A 13 W2 L3 W11 W7 L1 3.0 14 14.5 7.5 49
5 Yamid Malaver 1200 1268 A 13 B--- L1 W8 L2 W10 3.0 12 12 4 31.5
6 Remey Rubin 1522 1502 A 13 L3 L2 B--- W9 W7 3.0 11 11 4.5 37.5
7 Herbert Tesser 1350 1372 A 13 W11 W9 D1 L4 L6 2.5 7 12 5.25 36.5
8 Eduardo Perez 1265 1249 AGA 6 L1 D10 L5 B--- W11 2.5 4.5 9 1.75 28.5
9 Robert Denison 1600 1526 A 13 W10 L7 L3 L6 B--- 2.0 6.5 9.5 1.5 31.5
10 Jaden Probus 1345 1296 PVS 8 L9 D8 L2 W11 L5 1.5 6.5 10.5 2.25 30
11 Josef Hodgkins 1200 1138 A 13 L7 B--- L4 L10 L8 1.0 6 9 0 28.5

K-12 U1200

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Rafal Moscicki 1053 1199 PVS 7 W10 W5 W2 W8 W3 5.0 12 13 13.5 40
2 Benjamin Jiang 1014 1104 PVE 2 W12 W3 L1 W6 W8 4.0 13 14.5 8 40
3 Ryan Yanevich 860 989 NMS 8 W8 L2 W4 W7 L1 3.0 14 16 7.5 50
4 Anthony Tarantino 676 834 RHS 9 W6 D7 L3 D5 W9 3.0 11 13 7.75 39.5
5 Ethan Goodman 890 877 RHS 11 W9 L1 D10 D4 W11 3.0 11 11.5 5.25 34.5
6 Eric Wood 906 884 PVS 9 L4 W11 W9 L2 W10 3.0 10 10.5 4.5 31.5
7 Ari Ginsberg-Klemmt 1006 943 PVS 10 W11 D4 L8 L3 B--- 2.5 5.5 8.5 2.5 28
8 Alex Garcia 1096 1038 RHS 10 L3 W12 W7 L1 L2 2.0 10.5 15.5 2.5 44
9 Jonah Cannon 557 626 RHS 10 L5 W10 L6 W11 L4 2.0 7.5 10.5 2.5 30
10 Rebekah Knorr 685 645 NPH 9 L1 L9 D5 B--- L6 1.5 8 13 1.5 37.5
11 James Press 679 604 H 11 L7 L6 B--- L9 L5 1.0 7 10 0 29.5
12 Jackson Anderson 680 665 RHS 9 L2 L8 --- --- --- 0.0 2 6 0 19

K-8 U900

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Daniel Soboliev 768 903 ECS 8 W14 D5 W6 W8 W3 4.5 13.5 16 14.25 50.5
2 Lucas Garcia 817 821 SMS 8 W12 L6 W10 W5 W9 4.0 12.5 15.5 12.5 48
3 Jack Zhou 716 769 PVE 5 W19 W17 W9 W7 L1 4.0 12.5 14.5 10 49
4 Logan Asher 610 676 HMS 6 W13 W18 L7 W17 W6 4.0 10.5 12.5 9.5 46.5
5 Jayden Swick-Custer 565 690 BKR 8 W24 D1 W11 L2 W7 3.5 14.5 15.5 9.25 47.5
6 Tyler Pietryka 552 618 H 7 W25 W2 L1 W13 L4 3.0 15 15.5 7.5 43.5
7 John Ehlers 603 608 SMS 7 W26 W20 W4 L3 L5 3.0 13 14.5 6 43
8 Alex Fic 742 703 BKR 8 L10 W22 W12 L1 W16 3.0 13 14 7 39.5
9 Nicholas Brion 586 629 BKR 7 W23 W10 L3 W18 L2 3.0 13 14 6 44
10 Alex Alonzo 454 583 BKR 8 W8 L9 L2 W23 W18 3.0 12 13 6 41
11 Connor Murphy 504 499 SMS 8 D22 W16 L5 D15 W17 3.0 10.5 11.5 6.5 36.5
12 Maeva Ginsberg-Klemmt 459 487 BKR 6 L2 W23 L8 W24 W20 3.0 9.5 10.5 4 31
13 Rogelio Gomez 362 431 BKR 8 L4 W21 W15 L6 D14 2.5 8 13.5 5.75 37.5
14 Joshua Choy 485 469 SMS 6 L1 W24 L17 W19 D13 2.5 6.5 12 4.25 36.5
15 Alaya Knowlton 500 447 BKR 8 L17 W26 L13 D11 W22 2.5 6 10 3 28.5
16 Madeline Yee 392 390 PVS 7 H--- L11 W20 W22 L8 2.5 5.5 8.5 3.5 27
17 Joshua Wood 198 354 PVS 6 W15 L3 W14 L4 L11 2.0 12 16 5 47
18 Anden Cheeseman 550 506 PVS 7 W21 L4 W19 L9 L10 2.0 9.5 13.5 4 38
19 Matthew D'Antonio 446 409 SMS 6 L3 W25 L18 L14 W23 2.0 6 10 2 31.5
20 Albert Turner 177 179 BKR 7 B--- L7 L16 W25 L12 2.0 6 9 1 26
21 Audrey Hill 250 222 SMS 6 L18 L13 L23 B--- W24 2.0 4 6.5 1 21.5
22 Juan Zambrano 214 200 BKR 7 D11 L8 X26 L16 L15 1.5 8 11 1.5 29.5
23 Alexandra Witherspoon 326 288 CAS 6 L9 L12 W21 L10 L19 1.0 9.5 12.5 2 33
24 Nirmal Gogineni 325 260 SMS 6 L5 L14 W25 L12 L21 1.0 7.5 11 1 26.5
25 Jalonee Stephens 250 151 BKR 6 L6 L19 L24 L20 B--- 1.0 4.5 7.5 0 25
26 Kiara Hill 360 314 SMS 6 L7 L15 F22 --- --- 0.0 2.5 5.5 0 18

K-5 U700

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Liam Doiron-Georges 699 723 ME 3 W6 W8 L3 W5 W2 4.0 14.5 17.5 13.5 56
2 Vince Oser 639 700 ASH 5 W12 W4 W11 W3 L1 4.0 14 16 12 50
3 Bogdan Golub 519 630 ECS 2 W18 W14 W1 L2 W8 4.0 12.5 13.5 10 44
4 Maximiliano Quintero 380 533 LNS 5 W15 L2 W13 W7 W6 4.0 12 14 10 45
5 Annalise Yee 230 497 PVE 5 H--- W16 W7 L1 W11 3.5 11 11 7 34
6 Sebastian Rosa 346 433 ASH 5 L1 W20 W10 W9 L4 3.0 14 14.5 6.5 39.5
7 Anish Yangala 163 387 PVE 4 W10 W9 L5 L4 W13 3.0 13.5 15.5 8 44
8 Chiraag Sachanandani 349 438 PVE 5 W19 L1 W14 W11 L3 3.0 11.5 12.5 5 43.5
9 Leon Adkins 386 370 ASH 5 W20 L7 W12 L6 W15 3.0 10 10.5 4.5 29.5
10 Teo Rios 437 407 H 5 L7 W18 L6 W17 W14 3.0 9 10 4.5 32
11 Ivan Soboliev 533 462 ECS 2 W17 W13 L2 L8 L5 2.0 10 14 3.5 46
12 Mirai Mehta 344 305 ASH 4 L2 W15 L9 L14 W17 2.0 8 12 3.5 39
13 Yana Popova 270 269 ASH 4 W16 L11 L4 W19 L7 2.0 8 12 3 36.5
14 Maxwell Knight 231 229 H 4 X--- L3 L8 W12 L10 2.0 8 12 2 35
15 Turner Mitten 100 160 ASH 4 L4 L12 W20 W18 L9 2.0 6.5 10.5 1.5 27.5
16 Yann Malaver 507 390 BHS 5 L13 L5 L17 W20 W19 2.0 5 8.5 1.5 26
17 Gabriel Live 279 237 PVE 5 L11 D19 W16 L10 L12 1.5 7 10 2.5 27.5
18 Chloe Boyer 276 178 ASH 4 L3 L10 D19 L15 D20 1.0 6.5 10.5 0.75 29
19 Jake Buchen 100 100 ASH 4 L8 D17 D18 L13 L16 1.0 6.5 9.5 1.25 27
20 Vivian Setiono 125 100 ASH 4 L9 L6 L15 L16 D18 0.5 8 11 0.5 28

K-3 U500

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Zachary Wood 303 602 PVE 3 W26 W19 W8 W2 W4 5.0 12.5 13 13 43
2 Wes Rosenthal 486 548 PVE 3 W3 W22 W15 L1 W11 4.0 14 15 10.5 49
3 Gabriel Morris 113 436 ASH 3 L2 W26 W20 W15 W8 4.0 11 11.5 7.5 39.5
4 Boone Callaway 255 441 ASH 3 W16 D6 W13 W5 L1 3.5 14.5 16.5 9.75 51.5
5 Leo Schwimmer 415 426 PVE 2 W17 D7 W14 L4 W10 3.5 12.5 14.5 9.25 45.5
6 Vanessa Oser 464 460 ASH 3 W21 D4 L7 W14 W13 3.5 12 14 8.75 42
7 Sean Patrick 216 419 TRE 2 W23 D5 W6 L8 W15 3.5 12 13 8.25 43
8 Lucas Yee 467 464 PVS 3 W10 W20 L1 W7 L3 3.0 15.5 17.5 8.5 51
9 Neil Acharya 100 240 PVE 3 W12 L13 W22 L10 W17 3.0 10.5 11.5 6.5 34.5
10 Ella Yee 217 290 ASH 1 L8 W24 W23 W9 L5 3.0 10.5 11.5 5 36
11 Ethan Song 221 268 PVE 3 W18 L15 W17 W16 L2 3.0 10 12 6 40.5
12 Andrew Ebersole 249 242 ASH 3 L9 L14 W25 W24 W16 3.0 8.5 9.5 4 29
13 Alec Johnston 315 303 PVE 3 D14 W9 L4 W18 L6 2.5 9 14.5 6.25 44
14 Mihir Mehta 100 238 ASH 1 D13 W12 L5 L6 W22 2.5 9 13.5 5.75 40.5
15 Ace Rosenthal 398 350 CDS 1 W25 W11 L2 L3 L7 2.0 11.5 15.5 4 46.5
16 Melani Soboliev 100 122 ECS 2 L4 W21 W19 L11 L12 2.0 10 13.5 4 37.5
17 Bryan Song 100 137 ASH 0 L5 W23 L11 W20 L9 2.0 9 12.5 3 38
18 Tej Atluru 100 100 PVE 2 L11 D25 W21 L13 D19 2.0 7.5 10.5 3.5 30.5
19 Matias Quintero 170 145 LNS 2 W27 L1 L16 D22 D18 2.0 7 12 1.75 32.5
20 Liliana Fornal 287 235 PVE 3 W24 L8 L3 L17 W23 2.0 7 11 2 32
21 Om Patel 110 100 PVE 3 L6 L16 L18 W25 W24 2.0 6 9.5 2 28
22 Jackson Shin 257 162 ASH 3 X--- L2 L9 D19 L14 1.5 7.5 11.5 1 36
23 Joseph Long 70 100 H 1 L7 L17 L10 W26 L20 1.0 7.5 11 0.5 32.5
24 Luke Olsen 100 100 ASH 3 L20 L10 W26 L12 L21 1.0 7.5 10.5 0.5 24.5
25 Bennett Stencik 100 100 ASH 3 L15 D18 L12 L21 D26 1.0 6.5 9.5 1.25 24
26 Drew Boyer 100 100 ASH 1 L1 L3 L24 L23 D25 0.5 7 12 0.5 32.5
27 Ethan Sizler 70 100 WES 0 L19 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 0 2 0 6.5

School Team results: 

  • First Place:  Pine View School, Osprey
  • Second Place:  Ashton Elementary School, Sarasota
  • Third Place:  Booker Middle School, Sarasota
  • Fourth Place: Sarasota Middle School, Sarasota
  • Fifth Place: Epiphany Cathedral School, Venice
  • Sixth Place:  Riverview High School, Sarasota

Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each school team.  Ties resolved by comparing top 5 finishers.

Abbreviations:

A=Adult Player, AGA=Avant Garde Academy (Hillsborough County), ASH=Ashton, BDG= BD Gullett Elementary, BE=Bashaw Elementary, BHS=Bay Haven School of Basics Plus, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CAS=The Classical Academy of Sarasota, CC= Calvary Christian, CDS=Community Day School, CE=Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, EA=Edison Academics, EAEE=European Academy of Early Education, ECS=Epiphany Cathedral School, FES=Fruitville Elementary, GGE=Gulf Gate Elementary, H=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, LBA=Liberty Baptist Academy, LE=Lakeview Elementary, LN=Laurel Nokomis, KE=Kinnan Elementary, MSA=Manatee School for the Arts, ME= McNeal Elementary, MMS=Morgan Middle School, NGS=NewGate Schol, NMS=Nolan Middle School, NPS=North Port High Schoool, PA=Pinnacle Academy, PSE=Phillippi Shores Elementary, PVE=Pine View (elementary club), PVS=Pine View School (middle and high school club), RHS=Riverview High School, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SCS=Sarasota Christian School, SCFSC=State College of Florida Collegiate School, SSE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSES=St. Stephen’s Episcopal School, SVCC=Sarasota Venice Chess Club, TBE=Toledo Blade Elementary, TRE=Taylor Ranch Elementary, VCS=Venice Christian School, WES=Wilkinson Elementary.  Out of town guest: EMS=Einstein Middle School (Hillsborough)

W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late, withdrew early, or transferred to different section due to initial error), F=loss by Forfeit, X=win by forfeit. 

Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament, USCF Quick Rating used if established), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience, unless another rating is available via other play.

Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.

TBrk- Tiebreak calculations.  Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements.  Various methods are used for these calculations:  M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, O=Opposition Cumulative Score.  If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on.  Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents (lowest performing opponent's score is not counted).  Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.

Comments: 

Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 9 software, based on starting rating.  In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half.  In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other.  In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).

Trophies were awarded to the top ten finishers in K-3 and K-5 sections (increased due to higher number of participants in recent tournaments), and top six of the K-8 section.  Cash prizes ($70-$50-$30) were awarded to the top three players in the K-12 and U1600 sections.  Equal point total finishes were ordered by tiebreak calculations in each section.