Winter 2017 Suncoast Chess Tournament Results

Dan's picture

Final Results of the Suncoast Chess Tournament, Feb. 5, 2017

Masters Open

Final Ref# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 1 Adalbert Shlesinger 1978 1998 A 13 W10 W9 W5 W2 L4 4.0 13 15 11 49
1 2 Hleb Zharkov 2225 2215 A 13 W14 W11 W3 L1 W5 4.0 13 14 10 47
1 3 Carl Aiyeola 1913 1917 A 13 W6 W7 L2 W10 W9 4.0 12 14 10 44
1 4 Jeff Ward 2062 2054 A 13 W13 L5 W9 W7 W1 4.0 12 13.5 10.5 45
5 5 Steven Leverich 1685 1733 A 13 W8 W4 L1 W6 L2 3.0 15 17.5 9.5 51
5 6 Christopher Patrick 1309 1414 PVS 9 L3 W15 W11 L5 W10 3.0 11 12 5 37
5 7 Daniel Hersey 1574 1579 A 13 W15 L3 W14 L4 W12 3.0 11 12 4 33
8 8 Jaden Probus 1286 1285 PVS 6 L5 D13 L16 W15 W14 2.5 3.5 7.5 2.75 23
9 9 Remey Rubin 1501 1522 A 13 W12 L1 L4 W11 L3 2.0 12 16 4 48
9 10 Robert Schleppi 1380 1382 A 13 L1 W12 W13 L3 L6 2.0 10.5 14.5 3.5 43
9 11 Robert Dennison 1600 1559 A 13 W16 L2 L6 L9 W13 2.0 7.5 11.5 2.5 35
9 12 Omry Tannus 935 1057 H 11 L9 L10 W15 W14 L7 2.0 6 9 2 28
13 13 Philip Basse 1392 1358 A 13 L4 D8 L10 W16 L11 1.5 7.5 11.5 2.25 32
14 14 Paul Nienaber 1450 1378 A 13 L2 W16 L7 L12 L8 1.0 8.5 12.5 1 35
14 15 Dan Phung 1000 989 A 13 L7 L6 L12 L8 W16 1.0 8.5 11.5 1 30
14 16 George Michalopoulos 1000 1003 A 13 L11 L14 W8 L13 L15 1.0 5.5 8 2.5 20

K-12 U1200

Final Ref# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 2 Alex Garcia 1121 1124 RHS 9 W21 W5 W3 W4 L1 4 16 17 12 52
2 3 Ethan Sykes 794 966 PVS 12 W20 W6 L2 W8 W7 4 13 14 10 45
3 4 Ryan Yanevich 854 934 NMS 7 W17 W11 W14 L2 W6 4 11.5 13.5 9.5 46.5
4 5 Eric Wood 801 821 PVS 8 W12 L2 W15 L1 W11 3 14 16 7 49
5 6 Rafal Moscicki 871 857 PVS 6 W16 L3 W9 W13 L4 3 13 15 7 47
6 7 Ari Ginsberg-Klemmt 1060 1013 PVS 9 W19 L1 W17 W14 L3 3 13 14 5.5 42.5
7 10 Anatolin Trofymenko 740 699 PSC 10 L13 L15 W20 W12 W16 3 8.5 9.5 5.5 28.5
8 11 James Press 651 644 H 10 W18 L4 D12 W21 L5 2.5 6.5 11.5 3.75 34
9 16 Rebekah Knorr 570 574 H 9 L6 W20 L8 W15 L10 2 9 12 3 32
10 20 Shaye Hayes 469 446 PVS 9 L3 L16 L10 W19 L17 1 8 12 1.5 30.5

K-8 U900

Final Ref# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 1 Ethan Wang 800 1050 RES 5 W15 W7 W13 W5 W2 5 12 14 14 47
2 8 Lucas Garcia 811 794 SMS 7 W9 L14 W16 L3 W13 3 11 13 7 43
3 9 Daniel Soboliev 561 653 ECS 8 L8 W22 L6 W17 W14 3 10 11 4 33
4 12 Lara Nottoli 500 555 H 7 L5 W21 D11 L10 W18 2.5 6.5 10.5 3.75 29
5 13 Anthony Perez 455 575 BKR 8 W10 W19 L1 L6 L8 2 10 15 4.5 41.5
6 14 Alexander Fic 664 660 BKR 7 W22 W8 L4 L7 L9 2 10 14 3 39
7 15 Jayden Swick-Custer 500 571 BKR 7 L1 W10 L5 L16 W21 2 9 14 4 39
8 17 Nicholas Brion 570 565 BKR 6 L4 W18 L7 L9 W20 2 8 12 2.5 34.5
9 18 Ronan Bray 300 287 NMS 7 L11 L17 D19 X22 L12 1.5 5.5 8 0.75 21.5
10 19 Dexter Williams 650 538 BKR 7 L7 L13 D18 L20 X22 1.5 4 7 0.75 23.5
11 21 Alex Alonzo 650 556 BKR 6 L2 L12 W22 L11 L15 1 8 12 0 34
12 22 Dylan Alexander 350 311   7 L14 L9 L21 F18 F19 0 3 6 0 19

K-5 U700

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Alexander Stathis 615 799 PSE 4 W13 W3 W2 W4 W5 5.0 13.5 15.5 15.5 48
2 Jei Hersey 369 557 PVS 4 W5 W6 L1 W12 D3 3.5 14.5 16 9.75 50.5
3 Maeva Ginsberg-Klemmt 447 564 GGE 5 W16 L1 W7 W9 D2 3.5 14 15 8.75 47
4 Weston Gruttadauria 592 595 SSE 5 W14 D15 W8 L1 W9 3.5 11.5 13 7.75 44
5 Vince Oser 542 541 ASH 4 L2 W12 W13 W6 L1 3.0 13.5 15 7 48.5
6 Joshua Wood 470 463 PVS 5 W11 L2 W16 L5 W8 3.0 11 12 6.5 37
7 Noah Brum 535 486 PSE 3 L15 W14 L3 W17 W12 3.0 8 9 5.5 30
8 Eitan Elan 200 361 ASH 5 W10 D9 L4 W15 L6 2.5 8 13 5.25 42
9 Teo Rios 467 437 H 4 W17 D8 W15 L3 L4 2.5 7.5 12 4.25 40
10 Jacob Tumasian 470 399 ASH 5 L8 D11 L12 W16 W13 2.5 5.5 9 4.75 29.5
11 Leon Adkins 300 293 ASH 4 L6 D10 L14 B--- W15 2.5 5.5 8.5 2.75 24
12 Ava Michalopoulos 150 201 PVS 4 B--- L5 W10 L2 L7 2.0 8.5 12 2.5 32.5
13 Oliver Brum 399 377 PSE 5 L1 W17 L5 W14 L10 2.0 8 13 3.5 34.5
14 Logan Asher 380 335 FES 5 L4 L7 W11 L13 B--- 2.0 7 10.5 2.5 28
15 Scott Voigt 335 313 PSE 5 W7 D4 L9 L8 L11 1.5 10 13.5 4.75 41
16 Alexandro Reni 150 115 ASH 4 L3 B--- L6 L10 D17 1.5 6.5 10 0.75 27
17 Angel Negroni 150 112 ASH 4 L9 L13 B--- L7 D16 1.5 5.5 8.5 0.75 26.5

K-3 U500

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Ivan Soboliev 305 537 ECS 1 W20 W17 W6 W2 W3 5.0 13 15 15 50.5
2 Bogdan Golub 272 424 ECS 1 W18 W7 W4 L1 W9 4.0 14.5 16.5 11.5 49.5
3 Zachary Wood 170 361 PVS 2 W23 W22 W16 W8 L1 4.0 11.5 12.5 7.5 39
4 Mira Carpenter 267 334 PVS 3 W21 W10 L2 W7 D6 3.5 13 15 9.5 47.5
5 Sean Patrick 130 243 TRE 1 L16 W24 W21 D6 W14 3.5 9.5 10.5 7 32
6 Nathanael Hearon 238 282 PSE 3 W19 W23 L1 D5 D4 3.0 14 15 6.5 42
7 Leo Schwimmer 164 250 SSE 1 W12 L2 W20 L4 W13 3.0 13 15 7.5 45.5
8 Maxwell Knight 199 238 H 3 W25 W13 D11 L3 D10 3.0 12.5 13.5 6.5 44.5
9 Ryan Kerzner 155 225 CAS 3 L13 W15 W23 W11 L2 3.0 12 13 6.5 40
10 Boone Callaway 125 209 ASH 2 W26 L4 D17 W16 D8 3.0 10.5 10.5 4.5 37.5
11 Mirai Mehta 230 221 ASH 3 W24 D16 D8 L9 W21 3.0 10 11 5.5 34.5
12 Alec Johnston 85 172 PVS 2 L7 D19 D18 W22 W17 3.0 9 10.5 5.5 29.5
13 Jeffrey Anderson 85 140 PVS 2 W9 L8 W22 D17 L7 2.5 8 12.5 5.5 40
14 Aden Phung 85 110 ASH 2 L17 D18 W19 W15 L5 2.5 6.5 12 5.5 32.5
15 Gleb Terokhin 60 100 ECS -1 D22 L9 W24 L14 W25 2.5 5 9 2.75 23.5
16 Ian Michalopoulos 70 108 PSE 1 W5 D11 L3 L10 D18 2.0 11.5 15.5 6 46.5
17 Tanner Butler 170 151 ASH 2 W14 L1 D10 D13 L12 2.0 11 16 5.25 46.5
18 Yana Popova 110 100 ASH 3 L2 D14 D12 D20 D16 2.0 9.5 13.5 4.75 39.5
19 Vanessa Oser 100 100 ASH 2 L6 D12 L14 W24 D20 2.0 8.5 11.5 3.5 30.5
20 Brody Carroll 110 108 PSE 3 L1 W25 L7 D18 D19 2.0 8 13 3 36.5
21 Mihir Mehta 100 104 IV 0 L4 W26 L5 W25 L11 2.0 7.5 11 1 33
22 Zoe Sena 150 100 CAS 3 D15 L3 L13 L12 W23 1.5 9 13 2.25 38
23 Teagan Carroll 85 100 PSE 2 L3 L6 L9 W26 L22 1.0 7.5 11.5 0 37
24 Melania Sobolieva 100 100 ECS 1 L11 L5 L15 L19 W26 1.0 7.5 11 0 29.5
25 Timmy Nesanelis 85 100 ASH 2 L8 L20 W26 L21 L15 1.0 6.5 9.5 0 29
26 Magdalene Gacikowski 70 100 PSE 0 L10 L21 L25 L23 L24 0.0 5 8 0 21

 

School Team results: 

  • First place:  Epiphany Cathedral School, Venice
  • Second Place:  Pine View School, Osprey
  • Third Place:  Phillippi Shores Elementary, Sarasota
  • Fourth Place:  Booker Middle School, Sarasota
  • Fifth Place:  Ashton Elementary School, Sarasota

Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each school team, with a bonus point awarded to each player that played in a section above their age group.  Player scores in the K-8 and K-12 were adjusted by 50% upward and downward respectively to adjust for the combined play level of difficulty.

Abbreviations:

A=Adult Player, ASH=Ashton, BDG= BD Gullett Elementary, BE=Bashaw Elementary, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CAS=The Classical Academy of Sarasota, CC= Calvary Christian, CE=Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, EA=Edison Academics, EAEE=European Academy of Early Education, FE=Fruitville Elementary, GGE=Gulf Gate Elementary, H=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, LBA=Liberty Baptist Academy, LE=Lakeview Elementary, LN=Laurel Nokomis, KE=Kinnan Elementary, MSA=Manatee School for the Arts, ME= McNeal Elementary, NG=NewGate, NMS=Nolan Middle School, PA=Pinnacle Academy, PSE=Phillippi Shores Elementary, PV=Pine View, RHS=Riverview High School, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SCS=Sarasota Christian School, SCFSC=State College of Florida Collegiate School, SSE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSES=St. Stephen’s Episcopal School, SVCC=Sarasota Venice Chess Club, TBE=Toledo Blade Elementary, VCS=Venice Christian School.  Out of town guests: RES=Ridgecrest Elementary School, PSC=Pomfret School

W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late, withdrew early, or transferred to different section due to initial error), F=loss by Forfeit, X=win by forfeit. 

Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament, USCF Quick Rating used if established), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience, unless another rating is available via other play.

Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.

TBrk- Tiebreak calculations.  Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements.  Various methods are used for these calculations:  M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, O=Opposition Cumulative Score.  If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on.  Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents (lowest performing opponent's score is not counted).  Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.

Comments: 

Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 9 software, based on starting rating.  In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half.  In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other.  In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).

Trophies were awarded to the top six finishers in K-3, K-5, and K-8 sections, with equal post finishes ordered by tiebreak calculations.  In the K-12 section the top three players received a $75-$50-$25 prizes.  In the Masters Open section there was a four-way tie for first -- each of those received a $30 prize.