Winter (Jan) 2014 SSC Tournament Results

Final Results of the Sarasota Scholastic Chess Tournament, Jan 26, 2014

Section K-12 Open

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Acharya, Siddharth  1244 1325 KE 6 W4 W2 W3 3 3 3 3 6
2 Catlett, Connor 1248 1253 NMS 8 W3 L1 W4 2 4 4 1 8
3 Ginsberg-Klemmt, Ari 1123 1114 PV 6 L2 W4 L1 1 2 5 0 10
4 Khella, Lewis 1107 1058 SSE 12 L1 L3 L2 0 3 6 0 12

Section K-9 U1000

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Probus, Jaden  921 978 NG 3 W12 W2 W3 W5 D8 4.5 12.5 14.5 13.25 42.5
2 Seldin-Schneider, Eitan 747 822 IV 7 W10 L1 W4 W6 D3 3.5 14 16 9.75 49
3 Klinger, Josh 789 824 H 7 W11 W9 L1 W4 D2 3.5 13 15 8.75 48
4 Patrick, Chris 650 738 PV 6 W5 W8 L2 L3 W11 3 12.5 14.5 7.5 42.5
5 Stavarz, Shane 504 652 VC 6 L4 W11 W8 L1 W14 3 12 12.5 5 39.5
6 Sykes, Ethan 635 647 PV 9 L9 W13 W7 L2 W10 3 10.5 11 5.5 33
7 Stavarz, Seth 592 637 VC 8 L8 W10 L6 W13 W9 3 9.5 10 4.5 31
8 Bodor, Ellie 851 803 PV 7 W7 L4 L5 W9 D1 2.5 9 15.5 7.25 47.5
9 McGirr, James 450 543 VC 6 W6 L3 W12 L8 L7 2 10.5 14 5 39
10 Cohen, Matthew 531 528 PV 7 L2 L7 W14 W12 L6 2 8.5 12 2.5 33
11 Kanumuri, Nithin 588 567 PV 7 L3 L5 W13 W14 L4 2 7 10.5 1 34.5
12 Prachar, Holden 603 562 VC 7 L1 W14 L9 L10 W13 2 5 9.5 1 32.5
13 Babbitt, Evan 650 511 ISPR 6 D14 L6 L11 L7 L12 0.5 7.5 10.5 0.25 27.5
14 Hayes, Shaye 426 364 PV 6 D13 L12 L10 L11 L5 0.5 6.5 9.5 0.25 25.5

Section K-5 U700

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Tanner, Sebastian 371 735 SE 4 W23 W14 W5 W2 W8 5 12.5 14 14 44.5
2 Gilkey, Banyan 399 623 SE 4 W22 W6 W3 L1 W10 4 15 16.5 12 50
3 Stavarz, Simon 555 640 VC 4 W20 W4 L2 W9 W7 4 14 16 12 52
4 Collins, Grant 361 539 PS 4 W18 L3 W26 W5 W6 4 11.5 12 9 42
5 Ferreira, Louie 492 537 VC 5 W17 W11 L1 L4 W14 3 14.5 16.5 7.5 48
6 Bodor, Karina 626 593 PS 5 W25 L2 W9 W13 L4 3 14 15 7.5 45
7 Murphy, Connor 280 483 ASH 4 W16 W10 W13 L8 L3 3 13 15.5 8.5 47
8 Crews, Ian 663 624 CM 3 L11 W17 W19 W7 L1 3 13 15 7 46
9 Molodetsky, Valeriya 238 445 VC 5 W15 W12 L6 L3 W19 3 12.5 14.5 7.5 44
10 Siwicki, Ricky 470 456 PV 4 W21 L7 W20 W18 L2 3 11 12.5 6 42
11 Witherspoon, Robert 353 450 ASH 4 W8 L5 L14 W21 W17 3 10.5 12.5 7 38
12 Yanevich, Ryan 407 395 BDG 4 W24 L9 L18 W16 W20 3 9 10.5 6 31.5
13 Fic, Alexander 443 440 SE 4 W27 W26 L7 L6 W15 3 9 9.5 4.5 35
14 Klinger, Tyler 575 539 SA 4 W19 L1 W11 D15 L5 2.5 8.5 15.5 6.25 47
15 Gurcan, Adam 470 429 SE 5 L9 W27 W21 D14 L13 2.5 7.5 11 4.25 35
16 Ortega, Fabiel 476 414 SE 5 L7 D23 W25 L12 W18 2.5 6 10 4.25 30.5
17 Juckett-Malone, Luca 283 289 SE 4 L5 L8 W23 W24 L11 2 9 12 3 34
18 Lange, Felix 137 177 SE 4 L4 B--- W12 L10 L16 2 8.5 12.5 3 35
19 McKinney, Aden 343 325 PS 5 L14 W24 L8 W22 L9 2 8.5 11.5 3.5 34.5
20 Murphy, Oisin 302 280 SE 4 L3 W22 L10 W26 L12 2 8 12 3 37
21 Urfer, Joshua 200 222 SE 4 L10 W25 L15 L11 W26 2 7 10 2.5 31
22 Prachar, Alayna 166 147 VC 4 L2 L20 B--- L19 W27 2 4.5 8.5 1 26
23 Bermudez, Ethan 257 229 TBS 4 L1 D16 L17 D25 D24 1.5 7 12 2.75 30.5
24 Swick-Custer, Jayden 200 166 SE 4 L12 L19 W27 L17 D23 1.5 6 9 1.75 23.5
25 Ryan, Hugo 310 226 ME 4 L6 L21 L16 D23 B--- 1.5 6 9 0.75 24.5
26 Ryan, Jona 129 100 ME 4 B--- L13 L4 L20 L21 1 7 11 0 32
27 Soukup, Carmen 210 104 H 5 L13 L15 L24 B--- L22 1 5.5 8.5 0 24.5

Section K-3 U500

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Cleaver, Ryan 474 640 VC 3 W20 W9 W3 W2 W6 5 14 15.5 15.5 46.5
2 Brum, Noah 326 474 PS 0 W7 W14 W4 L1 W5 4 14.5 16.5 11.5 52.5
3 Acharya, Adithya 412 485 KE 2 W21 W15 L1 W5 W7 4 13 14 9.5 45.5
4 Simos, Alexander 216 317 FE 2 D11 W17 L2 W18 W8 3.5 12 13.5 8.5 42
5 Molodetsky, Denis 305 365 VC 3 W8 W16 W6 L3 L2 3 14 16 8 52
6 Kos, Trafton 457 428 SE 3 W18 W12 L5 W15 L1 3 13 15 7 50
7 Antczak, Jacob 118 266 NG 3 L2 W19 W16 W10 L3 3 13 14.5 7 42
8 Ginsberg-Klemmt, Maeva 110 257 WE 2 L5 W20 W9 W12 L4 3 12.5 14 7.5 41
9 Ferreira, Bobby 228 268 VC 2 W13 L1 L8 W22 W14 3 12.5 13 5.5 39.5
10 Lopin, Colin 207 219 ASH 3 L14 W11 W13 L7 W15 3 10.5 12.5 7.5 38
11 Tatchin, Eric 100 195 VC 1 D4 L10 W19 D17 W16 3 10 11.5 6.75 33
12 Brum, Oliver 181 233 PS 2 W22 L6 W23 L8 W17 3 8 8.5 4 31.5
13 Klinger, Ashton 100 134 SB 0 L9 W21 L10 W23 D18 2.5 6 9.5 3.5 26.5
14 Molodetsky, Caraleena 100 120 VC 2 W10 L2 L15 W20 L9 2 9.5 13.5 4.5 39.5
15 Winch, Koele 152 158 SE 3 W23 L3 W14 L6 L10 2 8.5 12.5 3 41
16 Lopin, Jared 85 100 H 1 W19 L5 L7 W21 L11 2 8.5 11.5 3.5 32
17 Lopin, Kaylee 60 100 H -1 B--- L4 D18 D11 L12 2 8 11.5 2.5 32
18 Reynolds, Abe 150 136 VC 3 L6 W22 D17 L4 D13 2 7.5 11 3.25 35.5
19 Angelo, Gavin 170 100 VC 2 L16 L7 L11 B--- W22 2 5.5 8.5 1 25.5
20 Huber, David 150 109 SE 3 L1 L8 D21 L14 W23 1.5 6.5 11.5 1.75 35.5
21 Beecher, Paul 125 100 SCS 1 L3 L13 D20 L16 B--- 1.5 6 10 0.75 28
22 Brooks, Emily 100 100 VC 1 L12 L18 B--- L9 L19 1 6.5 9.5 0 25
23 Whipple, Molly 85 100 VC 1 L15 B--- L12 L13 L20 1 6 9 0 26

School Team results: 

  • First place:  Venice Christian
  • Second Place:  Southside Elementary
  • Third Place:  Phillippi Shores Elementary

Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each school team, with a bonus point added if a player had to play in a higher section based on his or her rating.  Tie scores in the team section were resolved by comparing a fifth player's results on each team.

Notes:

We are happy to see many players have been training and improving.  Our K-12 Open section had 4 players this time, for 10-12th graders plus younger players rated over 1000.  These players played three rounds.  We hope to have more players in this section in future tournaments, and may add trophies for the winners.  The numbers of fourth grader participants at our current tournament was again the largest contingency. 

Abbreviations:

ASH=Ashton, BDG = BD Gullett Elementary, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CC= Calvary Christian, CE = Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, FE=Fruitville Elementary, H=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, KE=Kinnan Elementary, ME= McNeal Elementary, NG=NewGate, NMS=Nolan Middle School, PS=Phillippi Shores, PV=Pine View, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SCS=Sarasota Christian School, SE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSE=St. Stephen’s Episcopal, VC=Venice Christian

W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late or withdrew early, 0pts), F=loss by Forfeit, B=win by forfeit.

Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience. 

Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.

TBrk- Tiebreak calculations.  Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements.  Various methods are used for these calculations:  M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, R=Round Robin(aka Sonneborn-Berger), O=Opposition Cumulative Score.  If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on.  Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents (lowest performing opponent's score is not counted).  Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.

Comments: 

Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 8 software, based on starting rating.  In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half.  In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other.  In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).