Spring (Apr) 2015 SSC Tournament Results

Dan's picture

Final Results of the Sarasota Scholastic Chess Tournament, Apr 26, 2015

 

Adult Open

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[O]
1 Gimon, Carlos 1600 1702 SVCC A W6 W4 W2 W3 W5 5.0 9.5 10 27
2 Schleppi, Bob 1380 1446 SVCC A W3 W6 L1 W5 L4 3.0 11.5 12 31
3 Leverich, Steve 1938 1894 SVCC A L2 W5 W4 L1 B--- 3.0 11 11 35
4 Armstrong, Brooks 1509 1511 SVCC A W5 L1 L3 B--- W2 3.0 11 11 35
5 Crews, Mark 1000 992 DAD A L4 L3 B--- L2 L1 1.0 8 13 40
6 Zimmerman, Jack 1350 1325 SVCC A L1 L2 U--- U--- U--- 0.0 3 8 26

 

K-12 U1200

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[O]
1 Tannus, Omry 898 935 H 9 W9 L2 W5 W10 W8 4.0 10.5 12.5 42
2 Patrick, Christopher 1034 1038 PV 7 W7 W1 W3 L4 D6 3.5 14 16.5 46
3 Probus, Jaden 1006 1005 NG 4 W5 W11 L2 W8 D4 3.5 12 14 43
4 Ginsberg-Klemmt, Ari 975 983 PV 7 L8 W14 W6 W2 D3 3.5 12 12.5 43.5
5 Jenkins, Trenton 667 745 CMHS 9 L3 W12 L1 W11 W9 3.0 11.5 13.5 38.5
6 Bodor, Ellie 867 868 PV 8 D10 W8 L4 W9 D2 3.0 11 13 44.5
7 Calcorzi, Noah 676 655 MSA 6 L2 L9 W12 D13 W14 2.5 5.5 9.5 30.5
8 McGirr, James 620 725 H 7 W4 L6 W13 L3 L1 2.0 11.5 15.5 46.5
9 Garcia, Alex 567 580 H 7 L1 W7 W14 L6 L5 2.0 9 13 34.5
10 Calcorzi, Dylan 528 590 MSA 8 D6 D13 W11 L1 L12 2.0 8.5 12.5 34.5
11 Tanner, Sebastian 738 696 SSE 5 W12 L3 L10 L5 W13 2.0 8.5 12 34.5
12 Press, James 448 477 H 8 L11 L5 L7 W14 W10 2.0 7 10 28
13 Gimon, Luis 840 717 RHS 10 D14 D10 L8 D7 L11 1.5 6.5 9 29
14 Ryan, Kayla 277 271 PA 7 D13 L4 L9 L12 L7 0.5 8 11.5 30

 

K-5 U700

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[O]
1 Garcia, Lucas 505 663 H 5 W13 W5 W6 W3 L2 4.0 14 16.5 50
2 Yanevich, Ryan 603 670 BDG 5 W10 L4 W16 W6 W1 4.0 14 16 49
3 Moscicki, Rafal 624 686 ASH 4 W19 W7 W4 L1 W8 4.0 14 15 49
4 Ortega, Fabiel 414 644 SSE 5 W22 W2 L3 W12 W5 4.0 13.5 14 44
5 Crews, Ian 624 610 CM 4 W14 L1 W11 W9 L4 3.0 13.5 16 51
6 Witherspoon, Robert 399 464 CAS 5 W20 W12 L1 L2 W16 3.0 12.5 13.5 41.5
7 Lopin, Colin 498 492 H 4 W21 L3 W10 L8 W11 3.0 12.5 13.5 40
8 Swick-Custer, Jayden 357 431 SSE 5 W18 L15 W17 W7 L3 3.0 11 12.5 37
9 Fic, Alexander 514 522 SSE 5 W16 D11 W15 L5 D12 3.0 10 12 39.5
10 Mathias, Sean 220 383 TBE 4 L2 W22 L7 W19 W15 3.0 10 10.5 31.5
11 Powers, Samuel 300 412 SSE 5 W15 D9 L5 W13 L7 2.5 8.5 13.5 41.5
12 Oser, Vince 607 546 ASH 2 W17 L6 W19 L4 D9 2.5 8 13 41.5
13 Flores, David 191 245 SSE 4 L1 D14 W21 L11 W20 2.5 6 11 31.5
14 Ryan, Hugo 238 235 ME 5 L5 D13 D22 D18 W19 2.5 5 8.5 25.5
15 Gilkey, Banyan 653 543 SSE 5 L11 W8 L9 W17 L10 2.0 10.5 13.5 41.5
16 Choy, Timothy 203 225 GGE 4 L9 W18 L2 W22 L6 2.0 8 12 37
17 Fuller, Raj 213 224 SSE 4 L12 W20 L8 L15 W18 2.0 7 10 30.5
18 Gregory, Jackson 100 100 SSE 4 L8 L16 W20 D14 L17 1.5 7.5 10.5 28.5
19 Bleile, Gavyn 290 230 SSE 5 L3 W21 L12 L10 L14 1.0 9 13 35
20 Ryan, Jona 101 100 ME 5 L6 L17 L18 W21 L13 1.0 7 10 26
21 Lewis, Jacobi 181 100 CAS 4 L7 L19 L13 L20 W22 1.0 5 8 22.5
22 Lange, Felix 167 100 SSE 5 L4 L10 D14 L16 L21 0.5 8.5 12.5 31.5

 

K-3 U500

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[O]
1 Ginsberg-Klemmt, Maeva 335 486 PV 3 B--- W4 W2 D3 W5 4.5 11 11 32.5
2 Gruttadauria, Weston 419 471 SSE 3 W3 W6 L1 W4 W7 4.0 11 11.5 37
3 Choy, Joshua 181 251 GGE 3 L2 D5 W6 D1 B--- 3.0 12 12 37.5
4 Brum, Noah 425 370 PSE 1 W5 L1 W7 L2 D6 2.5 8 12.5 40.5
5 Hembree, Jace 100 137 SSE 3 L4 D3 B--- W7 L1 2.5 5.5 9.5 30.5
6 Brum, Oliver 222 207 PSE 3 W7 L2 L3 B--- D4 2.5 5.5 9.5 29.5
7 Lopin, Kaylee 100 100 H 0 L6 B--- L4 L5 L2 1.0 6.5 10.5 33

 

School Team results: 

  • First place:  Pine View
  • Second Place:  Southside Elementary
  • Third Place:  Ashton Elementary

Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each school team, with a bonus point added if a player had to play in a higher section based on his or her rating.  Tie scores in the team section were resolved by comparing additional players' results on each team. 

Notes:

Trophies were awarded to the top six players in each section, including the adults.  Tie scores were resolved by Tiebreak calculations for the trophies.

Abbreviations:

ASH=Ashton, BDG= BD Gullett Elementary, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CAS=The Classical Academy of Sarasota, CC= Calvary Christian, CE=Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, EA=Edison Academics, EAEE=European Academy of Early Education, FE=Fruitville Elementary, GGE=Gulf Gate Elementary, HS=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, KE=Kinnan Elementary, MSA=Manatee School for the Arts, ME= McNeal Elementary, NG=NewGate, NMS=Nolan Middle School, PA=Pinnacle Academy, PSE=Phillippi Shores Elementary, PV=Pine View, RHS=Riverview High School, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SCS=Sarasota Christian School, SSE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSES=St. Stephen’s Episcopal School, SVCC=Sarasota Venice Chess Club, TBE=Toledo Blade Elementary, VCS=Venice Christian School

W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late, withdrew early, or transferred to different section due to initial error), F=loss by Forfeit, X=win by forfeit. 

Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience.  Adult ratings in the Open section were from previous USCF rating, chess.com rating, and/or general estimate.

Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.

TBrk- Tiebreak calculations.  Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements.  Various methods are used for these calculations:  M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, O=Opposition Cumulative Score.  If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on.  Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents (lowest performing opponent's score is not counted).  Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.

Comments: 

Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 8 software, based on starting rating.  In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half.  In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other.  In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).