Spring (Apr) 2014 SSC Tournament Results

Dan's picture

Final Results of the Sarasota Scholastic Chess Tournament, Apr 27, 2014

Section K-12 Open

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Widrick, Joshua 1700 1697 SMA 11 W6 W2 W5 D3 W4  4.5 10.5 10.5 8.75 31
2 Acharya, Siddharth  1487 1496 KE 5 W3 L1 W4 W5 W6  4.0 11 11 6.5 34
3 Shen, Edward 1100 1253 PV 4 L2 W4 W6 D1 W5  3.5 11.5 11.5 5.25 36
4 Probus, Jaden  932 1044 NG 3 W5 L3 L2 W6 L1  2.0 8.5 13 1 38
5 Catlett, Connor 1253 1195 NMS 8 L4 W6 L1 L2 L3  1.0 9.5 14 0 41
6 Ginsberg-Klemmt, Ari 1114 1046 PV 6 L1 L5 L3 L4 L2  0.0 10.5 15 0 45

Section K-9 U1000

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Patrick, Chris 738 931 PV 6 W9 W2 W4 W8 D3  4.5 12 13.5 12.25 45
2 Bodor, Ellie 803 867 PV 7 W5 L1 D3 W7 W4  3.5 14 16.5 10.25 50.5
3 Sykes, Ethan 647 768 PV 9 D8 W11 D2 W10 D1  3.5 11.5 12.5 8 40
4 von Kessel, Gabriel 779 791 PV 9 W6 W7 L1 W9 L2  3.0 13.5 15 7.5 43.5
5 Prachar, Holden 562 616 VC 7 L2 W6 L9 W11 W10  3.0 9.5 10.5 6 29.5
6 McGirr, James 543 620 VC 6 L4 L5 W11 W12 W8  3.0 9 10 3.5 29.5
7 Klinger, Josh 824 779 H 7 W11 L4 D8 L2 W9  2.5 6.5 11 4 35.5
8 Seldin-Schneider, Eitan 822 759 IV 7 D3 W10 D7 L1 L6  2.0 10.5 15 5 45.5
9 Cohen, Matthew 528 535 PV 7 L1 B--- W5 L4 L7  2.0 8.5 13 3 40
10 Barber, Shelly 394 384 PV 7 B--- L8 W12 L3 L5  2.0 6 9.5 0.5 28
11 Stavarz, Shane 652 558 VC 6 L7 L3 L6 L5 W12  1.0 9.5 13 0.5 33.5
12 Fedor, Alex 300 248 VC 6 H--- U--- L10 L6 L11  0.5 2.5 5.5 0 14

Section K-5 U700

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Stavarz, Simon 640 724 VC 4 W15 W5 W6 W3 L2  4.0 14 16 12 50
2 Cleaver, Ryan 640 700 VC 3 W7 W9 L3 W11 W1  4.0 14 16 12 50
3 Klinger, Tyler 539 662 SA 4 W16 W13 W2 L1 W5  4.0 13 14.5 10.5 46
4 Ferreira, Louie 537 614 VC 5 W19 W11 W8 L5 W6  4.0 11 11.5 9 36
5 Siwicki, Ricky 456 538 PV 4 W14 L1 W7 W4 L3  3.0 15 17 9 51
6 Bodor, Karina 593 579 PS 5 W10 W20 L1 W12 L4  3.0 13 15 6 48
7 McKinney, Aden 325 418 PS 5 L2 W14 L5 W13 W12  3.0 11 13 6 39
8 Soboliev, Daniel 570 524 VC 5 L11 W19 L4 W14 W10  3.0 11 11.5 6 34
9 Molodetsky, Valeriya 445 448 VC 5 W18 L2 L10 W15 W11  3.0 11 11.5 5 34
10 Juckett-Malone, Luca 289 379 SE 4 L6 W18 W9 W17 L8  3.0 10.5 11 5.5 32
11 Brum, Avery 258 372 PS 4 W8 L4 W20 L2 L9  2.0 12 16 4 45
12 Swick-Custer, Jayden 166 277 SE 4 L20 W15 W13 L6 L7  2.0 9 12 4 33
13 Fic, Alexander 440 370 SE 4 W17 L3 L12 L7 W16  2.0 8 12 3 36
14 Lange, Felix 177 201 SE 4 L5 L7 W18 L8 W17  2.0 8 11 2.5 30
15 Gurcan, Adam 429 369 SE 5 L1 L12 W16 L9 W18  2.0 7 11 2.5 34
16 Kovtunovich, Stella 250 212 VC 5 L3 D17 L15 W19 L13  1.5 6 10 1.75 28
17 Soukup, Carmen 104 105 H 5 L13 D16 W19 L10 L14  1.5 6 9 1.75 23
18 Prachar, Alayna 147 100 VC 4 L9 L10 L14 B--- L15  1.0 7 10 0 25
19 Hikade, Emily 250 147 VC 5 L4 L8 L17 L16 B---  1.0 6 10 0 29
20 Witherspoon, Robert 450 401 ASH 4 W12 L6 L11 U--- U---  1.0 4 7 2 26

Section K-3 U500

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Kos, Trafton 428 534 SE 3 W12 W10 W3 L2 W7  4.0 13.5 16 12 50
2 Acharya, Adithya 485 534 KE 2 W8 W15 W13 W1 L3  4.0 13 15 11 47.5
3 Simos, Alexander 317 470 FE 2 W20 W16 L1 W9 W2  4.0 13 14 10 46.5
4 Ferreira, Bobby  268 437 VC 2 W11 W7 L5 W14 W10  4.0 11.5 13.5 10 41
5 Brum, Noah 474 469 PS 0 L7 W6 W4 D10 W13  3.5 12.5 14.5 10.75 48.5
6 Oser, Vince 85 258 ASH 1 B--- L5 D8 W11 W15  3.5 11 11 6 28.5
7 Tatchin, Eric 195 378 VC 1 W5 L4 W15 W13 L1  3.0 13.5 15.5 7.5 50
8 Lopin, Colin 219 255 ASH 3 L2 D11 D6 W20 W17  3.0 11 12 6 37.5
9 Brum, Oliver 233 266 PS 2 W18 L13 W17 L3 W14  3.0 9.5 11 6 36.5
10 Ginsberg-Klemmt, Maeva 257 276 WE 2 W21 L1 W20 D5 L4  2.5 8.5 13 3.75 40
11 Beecher, Paul 100 175 SC 1 L4 D8 W19 L6 W21  2.5 7 11.5 4 31
12 Huber, David 150 162 SE 3 L1 L14 W18 D16 W20  2.5 5.5 10.5 4 34
13 Molodetsky, Denis 365 324 VC 3 W19 W9 L2 L7 L5  2.0 10.5 14.5 4.5 44
14 Lopin, Jared 100 133 H 1 L15 W12 W16 L4 L9  2.0 9.5 13.5 4.5 39.5
15 Antczak, Jacob 266 232 NG 3 W14 L2 L7 W21 L6  2.0 8.5 12.5 3 41.5
16 Reynolds, Abraham 220 173 VC 3 W17 L3 L14 D12 D18  2.0 7.5 11.5 4.25 32.5
17 Brooks, Emily 100 100 VC 1 L16 B--- L9 W19 L8  2.0 6 9 1.5 24
18 Lopin, Kaylee 100 100 H -1 L9 D19 L12 B--- D16  2.0 5.5 8.5 1.75 22.5
19 Klinger, Ashton 134 100 SB 0 L13 D18 L11 L17 B---  1.5 5 7.5 1 23.5
20 Molodetsky, Caraleena 120 100 VC 2 L3 W21 L10 L8 L12  1.0 8.5 12.5 1 34.5
21 Whipple, Molly 100 100 VC 1 L10 L20 B--- L15 L11  1.0 5.5 8 0 26

School Team results: 

  • First place:  Venice Christian
  • Second Place:  Pine View
  • Third Place:  Phillippi Shores Elementary

Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each school team, with a bonus point added if a player had to play in a higher section based on his or her rating.  Tie scores in the team section are usually resolved by comparing a fifth player's results on each team.  The top two were so close in scores that we needed to compare results of the top seven players to break the tie.

Notes:

Our K-12 Open section had 5 players this time, comprised of 10-12th graders plus younger players rated over 1000.  One under 1000 player volunteered for a more challenging experience and played in this group.  Since there was a large range of ratings in this group, we added a handicap system, where the higher rated player had less time on the clock than the lower rated one.  For each 100 pts rating difference, we added a 3 min time difference.  The largest difference ended up being 8 min vs 32 min in the match between the highest and lowest rated players in the group. 

Due to scheduling conflicts, we had to change the date of the event.  This unfortunately affected several families since they had planned around the original dates and were unable to attend on the revised date.  Southside especially was affected, as several of their top players were unable to attend.

Abbreviations:

ASH=Ashton, BDG = BD Gullett Elementary, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CC= Calvary Christian, CE = Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, FE=Fruitville Elementary, H=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, KE=Kinnan Elementary, ME= McNeal Elementary, NG=NewGate, NMS=Nolan Middle School, PS=Phillippi Shores, PV=Pine View, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SCS=Sarasota Christian School, SE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSE=St. Stephen’s Episcopal, VC=Venice Christian

W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late or withdrew early, 0pts), F=loss by Forfeit, X=win by forfeit.

Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience. 

Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.

TBrk- Tiebreak calculations.  Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements.  Various methods are used for these calculations:  M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, R=Round Robin(aka Sonneborn-Berger), O=Opposition Cumulative Score.  If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on.  Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents (lowest performing opponent's score is not counted).  Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.

Comments: 

Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 8 software, based on starting rating.  In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half.  In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other.  In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).