Final Results of the SSC Spring Chess Tournament, May 5, 2019
SwissSys Standings. ssc spring 2019: U1600
# | Name | Rtng | Post | Team | Grd | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Tot | TBrk[M] | TBrk[S] | TBrk[C] | TBrk[O] |
1 | Nicholas Wallace | 1416 | 1467 | A | W4 | L3 | B--- | W3 | 3.0 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 19 | |
1 | Jack Zhou | 1331 | 1393 | PVS | 6 | L3 | B--- | W5 | W4 | 3.0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 13.5 |
3 | Benjamin Jiang | 1459 | 1456 | PVE | 3 | W2 | W1 | L4 | L1 | 2.0 | 5 | 9.5 | 7 | 22 |
4 | Jim Wallace | 1538 | 1508 | A | L1 | W5 | W3 | L2 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 8 | 5 | 19.5 | |
5 | Jaden Probus | 1292 | 1262 | PVS | 8 | H--- | L4 | L2 | B--- | 1.5 | 2 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 10 |
SwissSys Standings. ssc spring 2019: K-12 U1200
# | Name | Rtng | Post | Team | Grd | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Tot | TBrk[M] | TBrk[S] | TBrk[C] | TBrk[O] |
1 | Ryan Putney | 975 | 1124 | RHS | 9 | W7 | W8 | W6 | W2 | 4.0 | 7 | 8.5 | 10 | 22.5 |
2 | Eric Wood | 1111 | 1145 | PVS | 10 | W3 | W6 | W5 | L1 | 3.0 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 28 |
2 | Daniel Soboliev | 797 | 950 | CMH | 10 | L2 | W11 | W9 | W5 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 6 | 21.5 |
4 | Rebekah Knorr | 602 | 701 | NPH | 10 | L5 | W12 | W8 | D7 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 15.5 |
5 | Rafal Moscicki | 1106 | 1062 | PVS | 8 | W4 | W9 | L2 | L3 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 10 | 7 | 25 |
6 | Lucas Garcia | 972 | 948 | RHS | 9 | W11 | L2 | L1 | W10 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 9.5 | 5 | 23.5 |
7 | Logan Exline | 581 | 620 | SPHS | 12 | L1 | D10 | W11 | D4 | 2.0 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 20 |
8 | Chad Pool | 883 | 836 | SPHS | 12 | W10 | L1 | L4 | D9 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 9.5 | 4.5 | 23.5 |
9 | Ari Ginsberg-Klemmt | 923 | 876 | PVS | 11 | W12 | L5 | L3 | D8 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 4.5 | 17.5 |
10 | Lily Johnston | 450 | 493 | PVS | 10 | L8 | D7 | W12 | L6 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 13.5 |
11 | Daniel Rosa Acevedo | 560 | 536 | SPHS | 11 | L6 | L3 | L7 | W12 | 1.0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 15 |
12 | Gabriel Lopez | 450 | 380 | SPHS | 10 | L9 | L4 | L10 | L11 | 0.0 | 4 | 6.5 | 0 | 14.5 |
SwissSys Standings. ssc spring 2019: K-8 U900
# | Name | Rtng | Post | Team | Grd | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Tot | TBrk[M] | TBrk[S] | TBrk[C] | TBrk[O] |
1 | Logan Asher | 696 | 911 | HMS | 7 | W5 | W2 | D3 | W7 | 3.5 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 9 | 24 |
2 | Neil Acharya | 774 | 841 | PVE | 4 | W8 | L1 | W4 | W3 | 3.0 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 21 |
3 | Joshua Wood | 838 | 842 | PVS | 7 | W4 | W7 | D1 | L2 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 9.5 | 8 | 24 |
4 | Phoenix McQueen | 650 | 651 | HS | 7 | L3 | W6 | L2 | W8 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 4 | 18 |
5 | Jennie Nguyen | 882 | 825 | OOA | 7 | L1 | W8 | W7 | L6 | 2.0 | 3 | 6.5 | 5 | 16 |
6 | Leon Adkins | 441 | 546 | ASH | 6 | L7 | L4 | W8 | W5 | 2.0 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 13 |
7 | Ivan Soboliev | 723 | 682 | ECS | 3 | W6 | L3 | L5 | L1 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 10 | 4 | 25 |
8 | Teo Rios | 493 | 431 | HS | 6 | L2 | L5 | L6 | L4 | 0.0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 19 |
SwissSys Standings. ssc spring 2019: K-5 U700
# | Name | Rtng | Post | Team | Grd | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Tot | TBrk[M] | TBrk[S] | TBrk[C] | TBrk[O] |
1 | Prabhav Govindu | 630 | 767 | PVE | 5 | W10 | W5 | W3 | D2 | 3.5 | 8 | 8 | 9.5 | 22.5 |
2 | Wes Rosenthal | 515 | 715 | PVE | 4 | W6 | W7 | D4 | D1 | 3.0 | 8 | 10 | 8.5 | 23.5 |
3 | Leo Schwimmer | 580 | 679 | PVE | 3 | W9 | W4 | L1 | W6 | 3.0 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 21.5 |
4 | Gabriel Morris | 688 | 690 | ASH | 4 | W8 | L3 | D2 | W5 | 2.5 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 25.5 |
5 | Zachary Wood | 547 | 572 | PVE | 4 | W7 | L1 | W10 | L4 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 8 | 6 | 18.5 |
6 | Ethan Song | 581 | 574 | PVE | 4 | L2 | W10 | W8 | L3 | 2.0 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 19.5 |
7 | Bogdan Golub | 682 | 634 | ECS | 3 | L5 | L2 | W9 | W8 | 2.0 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 18.5 |
8 | Ace Rosenthal | 558 | 490 | PVE | 2 | L4 | W9 | L6 | L7 | 1.0 | 5 | 7.5 | 3 | 15 |
9 | Selena Shen | 150 | 217 | PVE | 4 | L3 | L8 | L7 | W10 | 1.0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 14 |
10 | Mirai Mehta | 531 | 408 | ASH | 5 | L1 | L6 | L5 | L9 | 0.0 | 5 | 8.5 | 0 | 21.5 |
SwissSys Standings. ssc spring 2019: K-3 U500
# | Name | Rtng | Post | Team | Grd | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Tot | TBrk[M] | TBrk[S] | TBrk[C] | TBrk[O] |
1 | Lennon Brock | 260 | 454 | CSF | 2 | W7 | D3 | W9 | W2 | 3.5 | 7 | 8 | 8.5 | 21 |
2 | Joseph Long | 341 | 426 | PVE | 2 | W4 | W8 | W3 | L1 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 10 | 9 | 25 |
3 | Bryan Song | 301 | 368 | ASH | 1 | W5 | D1 | L2 | W9 | 2.5 | 9 | 10 | 6.5 | 26 |
4 | Gleb Terokhin | 105 | 255 | ECS | 2 | L2 | W6 | W8 | D5 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 9 | 5.5 | 24 |
5 | Skate Segal | 100 | 240 | PVE | 2 | L3 | W7 | W6 | D4 | 2.5 | 7 | 8.5 | 5.5 | 19.5 |
6 | Melani Sobolieva | 199 | 198 | ECS | 3 | W9 | L4 | L5 | W10 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 6 | 5 | 14 |
7 | William Bunton | 100 | 108 | HS | 2 | L1 | L5 | W10 | D8 | 1.5 | 4 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 18.5 |
8 | Charlie Pham | 230 | 184 | ABE | 3 | W10 | L2 | L4 | D7 | 1.5 | 4 | 7 | 4.5 | 17 |
9 | Mihir Mehta | 390 | 286 | ASH | 2 | L6 | W10 | L1 | L3 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 8 | 3 | 20 |
10 | Neil Long | 100 | 100 | SE | 0 | L8 | L9 | L7 | L6 | 0.0 | 4 | 6 | 0 |
15 |
Team Results:
- First Place: Pine View School, Osprey
- Second Place: St. Martha's Catholic School, Venice
- Third Place: Ashton Elementary School, Sarasota
Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each school team.
Abbreviations:
A=Adult Player, ASH=Ashton, BDG= BD Gullett Elementary, BE=Bashaw Elementary, BHS=Bay Haven School of Basics Plus, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CAS=The Classical Academy of Sarasota, CC= Calvary Christian, CDS=Community Day School, CE=Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, EA=Edison Academics, EAEE=European Academy of Early Education, ECS=Epiphany Cathedral School, FES=Fruitville Elementary, GGE=Gulf Gate Elementary, H=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, LBA=Liberty Baptist Academy, LE=Lakeview Elementary, LN=Laurel Nokomis, KE=Kinnan Elementary, MSA=Manatee School for the Arts, ME= McNeal Elementary, MMS=Morgan Middle School, NGS=NewGate Schol, NMS=Nolan Middle School, NPS=North Port High Schoool, PA=Pinnacle Academy, PSE=Phillippi Shores Elementary, PVE=Pine View (elementary club), PVS=Pine View School (middle and high school club), RHS=Riverview High School, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SCS=Sarasota Christian School, SCFSC=State College of Florida Collegiate School, SSE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSES=St. Stephen’s Episcopal School, SVCC=Sarasota Venice Chess Club, TBE=Toledo Blade Elementary, VCS=Venice Christian School. Out of town guest: EMS=Einstein Middle School (Hillsborough)
W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late, withdrew early, or transferred to different section due to initial error), F=loss by Forfeit, X=win by forfeit.
Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament, USCF Quick Rating used if established), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience, unless another rating is available via other play.
Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.
TBrk- Tiebreak calculations. Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements. Various methods are used for these calculations: M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, O=Opposition Cumulative Score. If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on. Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents (lowest performing opponent's score is not counted). Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.
Comments:
Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 9 software, based on starting rating. In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half. In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other. In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).
Trophies were awarded to the top six finishers in K-3, K-5, and K-8 sections. Cash prizes were awarded to the top three places in the K-12 and U1600 sections.