Spring 2018 Suncoast Chess Tournament Results

Dan's picture

Final Results of the Winter SSC Chess Tournament, Jan.28, 2018

U1600

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Brandon Collipi 1400 1579   A W2 W4 W3 W5 W6 5.0 10 10 15 30
2 Daniel Hersey 1423 1482   A L1 W6 D5 W3 W4 3.5 11.5 11.5 8.5 36.5
3 Jim Wallace 1551 1538   A W6 W5 L1 L2 W5 3.0 11.5 11.5 10 36.5
4 Jaden Probus 1296 1299 PVS 7 L5 L1 W6 W6 L2 2.0 5 10 5 30
5 Nicholas Wallace 1445 1416   A W4 L3 D2 L1 L3 1.5 11.5 16.5 6.5 48.5
6 John Soron 1340 1262   A L3 L2 L4 L4 L1 0.0 10.5 15.5 0 43.5

 

K-12 U1200

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Alex Garcia 1085 1152 RHS 10 W4 L8 W7 W2 W5 4.0 12 14 11 47
2 Rohan Dash 1021 1074 PVE 4 W10 W9 W8 L1 W4 4.0 10.5 12 13 38
3 Benjamin Jiang 944 994 PVE 2 W6 D7 L4 W11 W8 3.5 9.5 10 10 33
4 Eric Wood 884 980 PVS 9 L1 W10 W3 W8 L2 3.0 13.5 15 9 45
5 Jarek Maleszka 890 903 RHS 11 L7 W6 W11 W9 L1 3.0 10 10.5 9 33
6 Jack Zhou 769 821 PVE 5 L3 L5 B--- W7 W9 3.0 10 10 5 33
7 Rafal Moscicki 1199 1122 PVS 7 W5 D3 L1 L6 B--- 2.5 9 13 7 35
8 Ari Ginsberg-Klemmt 943 923 PVS 10 W11 W1 L2 L4 L3 2.0 11 15 9 46
9 Jonah Cannon 524 575 RHS 10 B--- L2 W10 L5 L6 2.0 7 11 7 29
10 Daniel Soboliev 873 801 CMH 9 L2 L4 L9 B--- W11 2.0 5 9 2 32
11 Rebekah Knorr 645 598 NPH 10 L8 B--- L5 L3 L10 1.0 6.5 10 3 30

 

K-8 U900

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Jei Hersey 591 812 PVE 5 W16 W14 W2 W10 W4 5.0 11 12 15 38.5
2 Dustin Springfield 570 788 HMS 6 W13 W7 L1 W12 W5 4.0 13 15 12 47
3 Joshua Wood 602 682 PVS 6 D9 W11 W13 L4 W10 3.5 10.5 12.5 10.5 38.5
4 Vince Oser 768 741 ASH 5 L6 W9 W14 W3 L1 3.0 14 15.5 9 47
5 Alexander Fic 703 687 BKR 8 L12 W17 W8 W6 L2 3.0 12 13 9 39
6 Alex Alonzo 583 669 BKR 7 W4 L12 W7 L5 W13 3.0 11 13 9 41
7 Alex Mizak 709 683 SMS 8 W19 L2 L6 W16 W9 3.0 10.5 11 8 31.5
8 Nicholas Brion 629 598 BKR 7 L18 W16 L5 W14 W12 3.0 9.5 10.5 7 31
9 Matthew D'Antonio 409 524 SMS 6 D3 L4 W19 W11 L7 2.5 8.5 12.5 7.5 34
10 John Ehlers 608 586 SMS 7 D11 W15 W12 L1 L3 2.5 8 14.5 9.5 46
11 Joshua Choy 469 465 SMS 6 D10 L3 W15 L9 W16 2.5 6.5 11 6.5 35.5
12 Connor Murphy 499 545 SMS 8 W5 W6 L10 L2 L8 2.0 11.5 15.5 9 46.5
13 Juliana Martinez 720 648 SMS 8 L2 W19 L3 W15 L6 2.0 8.5 12.5 6 36.5
14 Albert Turner 179 212 BKR 7 W17 L1 L4 L8 B--- 2.0 7 12 5 33
15 Nirmal Gogineni 275 263 SMS 6 X20 L10 L11 L13 W17 2.0 5.5 8 5 24
16 Vince Schweig 250 244 SMS 6 L1 L8 W17 L7 L11 1.0 9.5 14.5 3 38.5
17 Juan Zambrano 200 162 BKR 7 L14 L5 L16 W19 L15 1.0 4.5 7.5 2 22
18 Maeva Ginsberg-Klemmt 487 582 GGE 6 W8 --- --- --- --- 1.0 0 3 5 7
19 Sara Vitale 550 416 BKR 7 L7 L13 L9 L17 --- 0.0 5.5 8.5 0 23.5
20 Weston Gruttadauria 595 595 SE 6 F15 --- --- --- --- 0.0 0 0 0 0

 

K-5 U700

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Gabriel Morris 559 771 ASH 3 W16 W8 W4 W2 W3 5.0 12.5 13 15 43.5
2 Chiraag Sachanandani 438 658 PVE 5 W13 W3 W5 L1 W4 4.0 14 15.5 13 49
3 Wes Rosenthal 587 596 PVE 3 W7 L2 W8 W6 L1 3.0 15 17.5 10 54
4 Sebastian Rosa 534 553 ASH 5 W14 W11 L1 W9 L2 3.0 13 14.5 11 45.5
5 Zachary Wood 610 592 PVE 3 W12 D6 L2 W7 D9 3.0 12.5 14.5 9.5 43
6 Jackson Toomey 493 498 NGS 4 W15 D5 W10 L3 D8 3.0 11 12.5 10.5 37
7 Yana Popova 263 366 ASH 4 L3 W15 W16 L5 W11 3.0 9 9.5 8 30
8 Teo Rios 407 493 HS 5 W9 L1 L3 W10 D6 2.5 8.5 16 7.5 50.5
9 Bogdan Golub 630 562 ECS 2 L8 W13 W11 L4 D5 2.5 7 11.5 7.5 37.5
10 Leon Adkins 307 373 ASH 5 D17 W12 L6 L8 W14 2.5 7 11.5 7.5 28.5
11 Anish Yangala 387 345 PVE 4 B--- L4 L9 W12 L7 2.0 7.5 10.5 6 30.5
12 Mirai Mehta 404 342 ASH 4 L5 L10 W14 L11 W13 2.0 7 10 4 30.5
13 Vivian Setiono 100 118 ASH 4 L2 L9 D15 W16 L12 1.5 6.5 10.5 3.5 29
14 Chloe Boyer 178 157 ASH 4 L4 D16 L12 W15 L10 1.5 6.5 9.5 4 27
15 Turner Mitten 160 131 ASH 4 L6 L7 D13 L14 W16 1.5 6.5 9.5 2.5 28
16 Maxwell Knight 229 122 HS 4 L1 D14 L7 L13 L15 0.5 7.5 12.5 2 33
17 Liam Doiron-Georges 607 583 MES 3 D10 F--- --- --- --- 0.5 0 2.5 2.5 7.5

 

K-3 U500

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Ivan Soboliev 462 689 ECS 2 W10 W6 W2 W3 W5 5.0 14 16.5 15 51.5
2 Neil Acharya 418 543 PVE 3 W22 W16 L1 W4 W7 4.0 14 15.5 12 49.5
3 Ace Rosenthal 450 548 CDS 1 W11 W13 W7 L1 W6 4.0 13.5 16 13 50
4 Jeffrey Anderson 285 470 PVE 3 W21 W5 W9 L2 W11 4.0 12 13.5 13 41
5 Vanessa Oser 405 416 ASH 3 W19 L4 W10 W8 L1 3.0 14.5 16 10 48
6 Ethan Song 340 391 PVE 3 W24 L1 W17 W9 L3 3.0 13.5 14.5 10 45.5
7 Aden Phung 370 381 PVE 3 W20 W12 L3 W16 L2 3.0 12.5 14 11 44
8 Bryan Song 299 309 ASH 0 W14 L9 W23 L5 W16 3.0 10 11 9 36.5
9 Leo Schwimmer 426 381 PVE 2 W17 W8 L4 L6 D12 2.5 8.5 14.5 9.5 46.5
10 Mihir Mehta 236 281 ASH 1 L1 W14 L5 W23 D15 2.5 8 14 6.5 40.5
11 Joseph Long 184 243 HS 1 L3 D18 W19 W12 L4 2.5 8 13.5 7 44
12 Om Patel 168 269 PVE 3 W15 L7 W13 L11 D9 2.5 7.5 13 8.5 41
13 Alec Johnston 303 274 PVE 3 W18 L3 L12 D14 W17 2.5 7 12.5 7 37.5
14 Rowan Callaway 100 177 ASH 1 L8 L10 W20 D13 W18 2.5 6.5 11 5 30
15 Boone Callaway 441 354 ASH 3 L12 W24 L16 W18 D10 2.5 6 9.5 6.5 30
16 Andrew Ebersole 242 243 ASH 3 W23 L2 W15 L7 L8 2.0 9.5 13.5 8 42.5
17 Melani Sobolieva 122 136 ECS 2 L9 W21 L6 W19 L13 2.0 8 11 6 33.5
18 Tej Atluru 100 100 PVE 2 L13 D11 W22 L15 L14 1.5 9 11.5 5 28
19 Abhinav Yangala 70 100 TTRE 1 L5 W20 L11 L17 D24 1.5 7 10 4.5 27.5
20 Timothy Zemler 100 100 FRUE 1 L7 L19 L14 W24 D22 1.5 6.5 9.5 2.5 25
21 Nicholas Allen 100 100 OOA 1 L4 L17 D24 L22 W23 1.5 5.5 9.5 2.5 27.5
22 Kingston Stone 110 100 OOA 3 L2 L23 L18 W21 D20 1.5 5.5 9.5 2.5 26
23 Kaid Springfield 70 100 FREE 1 L16 W22 L8 L10 L21 1.0 7.5 10.5 4 28.5
24 Drew Boyer 100 100 ASH 1 L6 L15 D21 L20 D19 1.0 7 10 2 26

School Team results: 

  • First Place:  Pine View School, Osprey
  • Second Place:  Ashton Elementary School, Sarasota
  • Third Place:  Booker Middle School, Sarasota
  • Fourth Place: Sarasota Middle School, Sarasota
  • Fifth Place: Epiphany Cathedral School, Venice
  • Sixth Place:  Riverview High School, Sarasota

Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each school team.  Ties resolved by comparing top 5 finishers.

Abbreviations:

A=Adult Player, AGA=Avant Garde Academy (Hillsborough County), ASH=Ashton, BDG= BD Gullett Elementary, BE=Bashaw Elementary, BHS=Bay Haven School of Basics Plus, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CAS=The Classical Academy of Sarasota, CC= Calvary Christian, CDS=Community Day School, CE=Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, EA=Edison Academics, EAEE=European Academy of Early Education, ECS=Epiphany Cathedral School, FREE=Freedom Elementary, FRUE=Fruitville Elementary, GGE=Gulf Gate Elementary, H=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, LBA=Liberty Baptist Academy, LE=Lakeview Elementary, LN=Laurel Nokomis, KE=Kinnan Elementary, MSA=Manatee School for the Arts, ME= McNeal Elementary, MMS=Morgan Middle School, NGS=NewGate Schol, NMS=Nolan Middle School, NPS=North Port High Schoool, OOA=out of area, PA=Pinnacle Academy, PSE=Phillippi Shores Elementary, PVE=Pine View (elementary club), PVS=Pine View School (middle and high school club), RHS=Riverview High School, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SCS=Sarasota Christian School, SCFSC=State College of Florida Collegiate School, SSE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSES=St. Stephen’s Episcopal School, SVCC=Sarasota Venice Chess Club, TBE=Toledo Blade Elementary, TRE=Taylor Ranch Elementary, TTRE=Tatum Ridge Elementary, VCS=Venice Christian School, WES=Wilkinson Elementary.  Out of town guest: EMS=Einstein Middle School (Hillsborough)

W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late, withdrew early, or transferred to different section due to initial error), F=loss by Forfeit, X=win by forfeit. 

Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament, USCF Quick Rating used if established), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience, unless another rating is available via other play.

Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.

TBrk- Tiebreak calculations.  Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements.  Various methods are used for these calculations:  M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, O=Opposition Cumulative Score.  If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on.  Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents (lowest performing opponent's score is not counted).  Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.

Comments: 

Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 9 software, based on starting rating.  In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half.  In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other.  In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).

Trophies were awarded to the top six finishers in K-3, K-5, and K-8 sections.  Cash prizes ($70-$50-$30) were awarded to the top three players in the K-12 and U1600 sections.  Equal point total finishes were ordered by tiebreak calculations in each section.