Fall 2015 Suncoast Chess Tournament Results

Final Results of the Suncoast Chess Tournament, Nov 1, 2015

Masters Open

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[O]
1 Diller, Denis 1873 1917 LN 5 W5 W3 W9 W7 D2 4.5 13.5 15.5 51.5
2 Ben Jemaa, Munir 1712 1787 PVS 9 W14 W10 D7 W4 D1 4.0 12 12 41
3 Hersey, Daniel 1614 1704   13 W13 L1 W11 W9 W7 4.0 11 12 41
4 Smith, Tommy 1628 1638   13 W11 L7 W8 L2 W9 3.0 11 13 43.5
5 Meissner, Eric 1500 1557   13 L1 W13 W10 L6 W12 3.0 11 12 33.5
6 Leverich, Steven 1900 1859   13 L9 L11 W14 W5 W10 3.0 9 9 29
7 Ward, Jeff 2062 2021   13 W12 W4 D2 L1 L3 2.5 11 17 51.5
8 Byju, Aravind 999 1181 PVS 12 L10 W14 L4 D12 W13 2.5 4.5 7.5 22
9 Sosa, Glenn 1500 1535   13 W6 W12 L1 L3 L4 2.0 11.5 16 44.5
10 Romero, Jorge 1573 1555   13 W8 L2 L5 W11 L6 2.0 10.5 14.5 38
11 Schleppi, Bob 1446 1472   13 L4 W6 L3 L10 W14 2.0 8 12 33
12 Armstrong, Brooks 1511 1466   13 L7 L9 W13 D8 L5 1.5 8 11 35.5
13 Pratt, David 1200 1193   13 L3 L5 L12 W14 L8 1.0 7 11 29
14 Gantz, Steve 1485 1391   13 L2 L8 L6 L13 L11 0.0 8.5 12.5 32

 

K-12 U1200

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[O]
1 Ginsberg-Klemmt, Ari 983 1126 PVS 8 W8 W12 W2 W3 W5 5.0 14 16 50
2 Patrick, Christopher 1038 1039 PVS 8 W9 W14 L1 W4 W6 4.0 15 17 53
3 Probus, Jaden 1097 1092 NGS 5 W13 W6 W5 L1 W7 4.0 14 16 53
4 Garcia, Alex 580 762 SMS 8 W17 W7 W11 L2 W12 4.0 11.5 13 41
5 Dinh, Huy 780 809 RHS 9 W10 W11 L3 W14 L1 3.0 14.5 16.5 50
6 Yanevich, Ryan 670 719 NMS 6 W15 L3 W10 W13 L2 3.0 13 15 44
7 Tanner, Sebastian 696 711 SMS 6 W19 L4 W9 W12 L3 3.0 13 14.5 45
8 Press, James 477 509 CAS 9 L1 L15 W16 W20 W14 3.0 10.5 11 36
9 Fic, Alexander 522 547 BKR 6 L2 W21 L7 W18 W16 3.0 10 10.5 33
10 Witherspoon, Robert 464 534 CAS 6 L5 W20 L6 W17 W13 3.0 9.5 10 34
11 Rockwood, Austin 600 571 PVS 12 W20 L5 L4 D19 W21 2.5 5 9.5 31
12 Siwicki, Ricky 600 587 PVS 6 W18 L1 W15 L7 L4 2.0 10.5 15.5 47
13 Gilkey, Banyan 543 515 SMS 6 L3 W16 W18 L6 L10 2.0 9 13 40
14 Garcia, Lucas 663 613 SMS 6 W21 L2 W17 L5 L8 2.0 8 12 34
15 Swick-Custer, Jayden 431 416 BKR 6 L6 W8 L12 L16 W19 2.0 8 11 34
16 Lange, Felix 100 174 BKR 6 B--- L13 L8 W15 L9 2.0 7 10 25
17 Rodgers, Ross 300 298 BKR 7 L4 B--- L14 L10 W20 2.0 5.5 9.5 30
18 Brum, Avery 390 366 SMS 6 L12 W19 L13 L9 B--- 2.0 5.5 8.5 26
19 Saladino, Jonis 440 393 H 7 L7 L18 W21 D11 L15 1.5 6.5 9.5 27
20 Terrell, Jaiden 300 225 BKR 6 L11 L10 B--- L8 L17 1.0 7 10 24
21 Moore, Candice 400 316 BKR 8 L14 L9 L19 B--- L11 1.0 6 9 26

 

K-5 U700

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[O]
1 Moscicki, Rafal 686 801 ASH 5 W12 W6 W2 W3 W4 5.0 13 15 48.5
2 Lopin, Colin 492 632 H 5 W8 W7 L1 W5 W3 4.0 14 16.5 52.5
3 Oser, Vince 546 556 ASH 3 W10 W4 W5 L1 L2 3.0 15 17.5 52
4 Gruttadauria, Weston 471 464 SSE 4 W14 L3 W15 W11 L1 3.0 11.5 12.5 42.5
5 Mathias, Sean 383 405 PVS 5 W15 W9 L3 L2 W12 3.0 11.5 12.5 40.5
6 Ginsberg-Klemmt, Maeva 486 459 GGE 4 W16 L1 D8 D12 W11 3.0 11.5 11.5 36
7 Westover, Zachary 390 375 SSE 4 W13 L2 L11 W15 W8 3.0 10.5 11.5 35
8 Brum, Oliver 207 304 PSE 4 L2 W13 D6 W9 L7 2.5 8.5 14.5 39
9 Choy, Joshua 251 253 GGE 4 D11 L5 W10 L8 W14 2.5 7 11.5 34
10 Sommers, Carter 220 223 CAS 4 L3 D14 L9 W13 W16 2.5 6 9 26.5
11 Gregory, Jackson 100 214 SSE 5 D9 D12 W7 L4 L6 2.0 10.5 13.5 39
12 Flores, David 245 262 SSE 5 L1 D11 W14 D6 L5 2.0 9.5 14.5 45
13 Witherspoon, Alexandra 150 147 CAS 4 L7 L8 W16 L10 W15 2.0 6 9 24.5
14 Clyne, Emma 200 160 CMS 5 L4 D10 L12 W16 L9 1.5 7 10 27.5
15 Lizotte, Joshua 150 109 SSE 4 L5 W16 L4 L7 L13 1.0 8 11 32
16 Yu, Christian 200 100 PVS 5 L6 L15 L13 L14 L10 0.0 7 10 25.5

 

K-3 U500

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[O]
1 Brum, Noah 370 522 PSE 2 W9 W4 W2 W3 W5 5.0 12.5 14 43
2 Hersey, Jei 110 368 FE 3 W8 W3 L1 W4 W6 4.0 13 14.5 43.5
3 Lizotte, Liam 194 265 SSE 3 W10 L2 W5 L1 W7 3.0 13.5 14 42
4 Lopin, Jared 100 240 H 3 W6 L1 W9 L2 W8 3.0 12.5 14 42
5 Chung, Allie 125 162 PVS 2 D7 W6 L3 W8 L1 2.5 7 13.5 40.5
6 Rios, Teo 170 138 H 3 L4 L5 W10 W9 L2 2.0 7.5 11.5 34.5
7 Kerzner, Ryan 85 100 CAS 2 D5 L9 D8 W10 L3 2.0 6 9 28
8 Yu, Sofia 85 100 PVS 2 L2 W10 D7 L5 L4 1.5 8 12 36
9 Patrick, Sean 100 100 TRE 0 L1 W7 L4 L6 D10 1.5 7.5 12.5 35.5
10 Lopin, Kaylee 100 100 H 1 L3 L8 L6 L7 D9 0.5 7 10 30

 

School Team results: 

  • First place:  Pine View School
  • Second Place:  Southside Elementary
  • Third Place:  Sarasota Middle School

Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each school team, with a bonus point added if a player had to play in a higher section based on his or her rating.  Tie scores in the team section were resolved by comparing additional players' results on each team. 

Notes:

Trophies were awarded to the top six players in each section.  Cash prizes were given to the top three in the Masters Open (adult) section, $80-$60-$40.  Tie scores were resolved by Tiebreak calculations.

Abbreviations:

ASH=Ashton, BDG= BD Gullett Elementary, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CAS=The Classical Academy of Sarasota, CC= Calvary Christian, CE=Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, EA=Edison Academics, EAEE=European Academy of Early Education, FE=Fruitville Elementary, GGE=Gulf Gate Elementary, HS=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, LN=Laurel Nokomis, KE=Kinnan Elementary, MSA=Manatee School for the Arts, ME= McNeal Elementary, NG=NewGate, NMS=Nolan Middle School, PA=Pinnacle Academy, PSE=Phillippi Shores Elementary, PV=Pine View, RHS=Riverview High School, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SCS=Sarasota Christian School, SSE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSES=St. Stephen’s Episcopal School, SVCC=Sarasota Venice Chess Club, TBE=Toledo Blade Elementary, VCS=Venice Christian School

W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late, withdrew early, or transferred to different section due to initial error), F=loss by Forfeit, X=win by forfeit. 

Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience.  Adult ratings in the Open section were from previous USCF rating, chess.com rating, and/or general estimate.

Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.

TBrk- Tiebreak calculations.  Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements.  Various methods are used for these calculations:  M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, O=Opposition Cumulative Score.  If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on.  Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents (lowest performing opponent's score is not counted).  Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.

Comments: 

Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 8 software, based on starting rating.  In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half.  In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other.  In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).