Fall 2017 Suncoast Chess Tournament Results

Dan's picture

Final Results of the Suncoast Chess Tournament, Oct.29, 2017

 

Masters Open

 

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Hleb Zharkov 2191 2198   13 W12 W4 D5 W7 W3 4.5 13.5 15.5 13.75 51
2 Munir Ben Jemaa 1888 1919 PVS 11 W14 D3 D4 W9 W6 4.0 12.5 13.5 11 43
3 Han Schut 2240 2228   13 W15 D2 W11 W5 L1 3.5 14 15 8.5 45.5
4 Miodrag Stojanovic 1893 1917   13 W16 L1 D2 W11 W7 3.5 13.5 14.5 8 44
5 Grey Sosa 1768 1829   13 W13 W8 D1 L3 W12 3.5 13 15 9.25 45.5
6 Steve Leverich 1722 1752   13 W10 W11 L7 W8 L2 3.0 12.5 14.5 7.5 45
7 Mladen Dosen 1600 1653   13 W17 W15 W6 L1 L4 3.0 12 13 5 39
8 Carl Aiyeola 1900 1868   13 W9 L5 W14 L6 W13 3.0 11 12 6.5 38
9 Brooks Armstrong 1433 1448   13 L8 W17 W12 L2 D10 2.5 7.5 12.5 4.25 35
10 Greg Claricoates 1200 1314   13 L6 W16 L15 W14 D9 2.5 4.5 8.5 4.25 25.5
11 Adalbert Shlesinger 1998 1961   13 W18 L6 L3 L4 W15 2.0 9.5 13 1 35.5
12 Daniel Hersey 1497 1483   13 L1 W13 L9 W17 L5 2.0 9 13.5 3 39.5
13 Jaden Probus 1262 1345 PVS 7 L5 L12 W16 W15 L8 2.0 7 10.5 2 30.5
14 Robert Schleppi 1328 1300   13 L2 X18 L8 L10 B--- 2.0 5.5 9.5 0 27
15 Sandy Faragalla 1566 1526   13 L3 L7 W10 L13 L11 1.0 9.5 13 2.5 41.5
16 John Soron 1396 1340   13 L4 L10 L13 B--- --- 1.0 4.5 8 0 21
17 Michelle Golden 1100 1086   13 L7 L9 B--- L12 --- 1.0 4.5 7.5 0 25.5
18 Darien Brown 1461 1458 EMS 7 L11 F14 --- --- --- 0.0 0 2 0 6

 

K-12 U1200

 

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Darrien Brown 1195 1264 EMS   H--- W10 W7 W2 W3 4.5 9 9 9 30
2 Rafal Moscicki 965 1053 PVS 7 W9 D7 W3 L1 W4 3.5 13 14 8.25 43
3 Alex Garcia 1105 1096 RHS 10 W4 W5 L2 W7 L1 3.0 14 16.5 8.5 49
4 Eric Wood 861 906 PVS 9 L3 W6 W8 W5 L2 3.0 12 14 8 44
5 Ethan Wang 899 889 MMS 6 W10 L3 W6 L4 W9 3.0 9.5 9.5 4 30
6 Rebekah Knorr 564 685 NPH 9 B--- L4 L5 W9 W8 3.0 9 9 3 27
7 Rohan Dash 956 951 PVE 4 W8 D2 L1 L3 W10 2.5 8.5 13 3.75 40
8 James Press 684 679 H 11 L7 W9 L4 W10 L6 2.0 6 9 1 27
9 Omer Turkomer 800 710 RHS 10 L2 L8 W10 L6 L5 1.0 7.5 11 0 33
10 Jonah Cannon 620 557 RHS 10 L5 L1 L9 L8 L7 0.0 8.5 13 0 38

 

K-8 U900

 

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Robert Witherspoon 534 785 CAS 8 W19 D5 W15 W6 W3 4.5 12.5 14.5 13.25 45
2 Daniel Soboliev 686 768 ECS 8 W11 W17 W4 L3 W7 4.0 13.5 15.5 12 50
3 Lucas Garcia 794 817 SMS 8 W21 W12 W6 W2 L1 4.0 13.5 14 10.5 44.5
4 Alex Fic 614 742 BKR 8 W13 W14 L2 W5 W8 4.0 13 15.5 11.5 47.5
5 Alex Mizak 620 709 SMS 8 W16 D1 W7 L4 W10 3.5 14.5 16.5 10.25 52
6 Jei Hersey 573 591 PVE 5 B--- W9 L3 L1 W16 3.0 13.5 13.5 5 43
7 Logan Asher 442 610 HMS 6 W15 W8 L5 W12 L2 3.0 13 15.5 8 48.5
8 John Ehlers 598 603 SMS 7 W20 L7 W13 W9 L4 3.0 12.5 13.5 6.5 41
9 Joshua Choy 260 485 SMS 6 W23 L6 W14 L8 W18 3.0 10 10.5 4.5 31.5
10 Lauren Wood 360 494 SMS 6 L12 W23 W17 W16 L5 3.0 10 10.5 4 33.5
11 Alexandra Witherspoon 147 326 CAS 6 L2 B--- L16 W23 W17 3.0 8.5 8.5 2 27
12 Jayden Swick-Custer 571 565 BKR 8 W10 L3 W19 L7 D14 2.5 8.5 14.5 6.25 46.5
13 Connor Murphy 434 504 SMS 8 L4 W18 L8 D15 W20 2.5 7.5 12.5 4.25 36
14 Joshua Wood 491 498 PVS 6 W18 L4 L9 W22 D12 2.5 7.5 12 4.25 36.5
15 Nicholas Brion 618 586 BKR 7 L7 W20 L1 D13 W21 2.5 6.5 11.5 3.25 34
16 Matthew D'Antonio 486 446 SMS 6 L5 W22 W11 L10 L6 2.0 8.5 12 4 37
17 Alex Alonzo 511 454 BKR 7 W22 L2 L10 W19 L11 2.0 8 12 3 35
18 Tyler Pietryka 650 552 H 7 L14 L13 W21 W20 L9 2.0 6.5 9.5 2 26.5
19 Rogelio Gomez 350 362 BKR 8 L1 W21 L12 L17 W22 2.0 5.5 10 2 31.5
20 Nirmal Gogineni 360 325 SMS 6 L8 L15 W23 L18 L13 1.0 7.5 10.5 0 27
21 Madeline Yee 496 392 PVS 7 L3 L19 L18 B--- L15 1.0 6.5 10.5 0 30
22 Juan Zambrano 300 214 BKR 7 L17 L16 B--- L14 L19 1.0 6 8.5 0 26.5
23 Jack Ballard 510 357 SMS 8 L9 L10 L20 L11 --- 0.0 6.5 9.5 0 27

 

K-5 U700

 

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Benjamin Jiang 600 780 PVE 2 W2 W9 W6 W4 W3 5.0 15.5 18.5 18.5 56.5
2 Jackson Toomey 220 493 NGS 4 L1 W26 W13 W20 W8 4.0 13 14.5 9.5 46.5
3 Vince Oser 617 639 ASH 5 W32 W14 W20 W7 L1 4.0 13 14 9 48
4 Jack Zhou 250 525 PVE 5 W25 W27 W8 L1 W7 4.0 12.5 14 9.5 47
5 Yann Malaver 470 507 BHS 5 W21 L6 W10 W15 W11 4.0 12 14 10.5 46
6 Jackson Mitchell 278 441 PSE 4 W28 W5 L1 D17 W15 3.5 14 15.5 9.25 48
7 Ivan Soboliev 555 533 ECS 2 W12 W11 W24 L3 L4 3.0 14 15.5 8 52.5
8 Bogdan Golub 558 519 ECS 2 W17 W16 L4 W22 L2 3.0 13 15 7 47
9 Leon Adkins 366 386 ASH 5 W29 L1 D12 D16 W17 3.0 13 14 6.75 40
10 Dalton Burroughs 380 375 PVE 4 W23 D15 L5 D12 W21 3.0 11.5 13.5 6.75 38.5
11 Sebastian Rosa 275 346 ASH 5 W18 L7 W21 W24 L5 3.0 11.5 13 6.5 43.5
12 Jacob Todd 200 351 PVE 5 L7 W35 D9 D10 W20 3.0 11 12.5 5 38.5
13 Yana Popova 100 270 ASH 4 L15 W23 L2 W26 W22 3.0 10.5 12 5.5 36.5
14 Mirai Mehta 349 344 ASH 4 W31 L3 L15 W23 W24 3.0 10 11.5 5.5 37.5
15 Vander Kuipers 200 316 PVE 5 W13 D10 W14 L5 L6 2.5 9.5 16.5 7.5 46
16 Jack McCarrick 290 280 PVE 5 W35 L8 D30 D9 D18 2.5 8 12.5 3.5 31.5
17 Gabriel Live 200 279 PVE 5 L8 W29 W27 D6 L9 2.5 7.5 12 4.75 38
18 Jon Marcus Calderon 150 210 PVE 4 L11 W19 L22 W32 D16 2.5 7 11 4.75 34.5
19 Quinn Hillerich 200 201 PVE 5 L20 L18 D26 W29 W27 2.5 5 8.5 3.75 27.5
20 Chiraag Sachanandani 380 349 PVE 5 W19 W22 L3 L2 L12 2.0 11.5 15.5 4.5 44
21 David Johnston 200 197 LES 4 L5 W28 L11 W25 L10 2.0 9 13 3.5 37
22 Annalise Yee 260 230 PVE 5 W34 L20 W18 L8 L13 2.0 9 12 3.5 36.5
23 Daniel Lu 150 153 ASH 4 L10 L13 W32 L14 W28 2.0 8.5 11.5 2.5 32
24 Logan D'Amato 150 154 PVE 4 B--- W33 L7 L11 L14 2.0 8 11 1 34
25 Jake Buchen 102 100 ASH 4 L4 L30 B--- L21 W32 2.0 5.5 9.5 1 28.5
26 Anish Yangala 200 163 PVE 4 D33 L2 D19 L13 D31 1.5 9 13 2.5 27
27 Chloe Boyer 380 276 ASH 4 W30 L4 L17 D28 L19 1.5 9 13 2.25 35
28 Gianluca Mastroianni 150 114 PVE 4 L6 L21 W34 D27 L23 1.5 7 10.5 1.75 30
29 Turner Mitten 150 100 ASH 4 L9 L17 D33 L19 B--- 1.5 7 10 0.5 25
30 Vito Sgroi 150 175 ASH 4 L27 W25 D16 --- --- 1.5 3 5.5 3.25 17
31 Zinnia Kuipers 150 100 PVE 4 L14 L32 U--- B--- D26 1.5 2.5 5.5 0.75 16.5
32 Vivian Setiono 220 125 ASH 4 L3 W31 L23 L18 L25 1.0 7.5 11.5 1.5 29
33 Nicholas Barresi 380 280 PSE 5 D26 L24 D29 --- --- 1.0 2.5 4 1.5 14
34 Cole Reuter 150 100 PVE 4 L22 B--- L28 --- --- 1.0 1.5 3.5 0 12
35 Shail Sastry 150 103 PVE 4 L16 L12 U--- --- --- 0.0 2.5 5.5 0 15.5

 

K-3 U500

 

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Wes Rosenthal 170 486 PVE 3 W21 W4 W16 D5 W12 4.5 13.5 15.5 13.5 51
2 Lucas Yee 154 467 PVE 3 W25 W17 W10 W3 D5 4.5 13.5 15.5 13.5 47.5
3 Ace Rosenthal 100 398 CDS 1 W9 W7 W14 L2 W8 4.0 14 17 12.5 53
4 Leo Schwimmer 244 409 PVE 2 W6 L1 W20 W15 W9 4.0 14 16 11.5 45.5
5 Vanessa Oser 380 461 ASH 3 W20 W28 W8 D1 D2 4.0 14 15.5 11 50.5
6 Liliana Fornal 110 287 PVE 3 L4 W34 W21 D7 W11 3.5 12.5 12.5 6.75 37
7 Alec Johnston 172 311 PVE 3 W29 L3 W26 D6 W16 3.5 12 13.5 7.75 44
8 Jeffrey Anderson 202 281 PVE 3 W23 W11 L5 W13 L3 3.0 14 16 8 50.5
9 Andrew Ebersole 150 249 ASH 3 L3 W25 W22 W10 L4 3.0 13 15 7 44.5
10 Jackson Shin 220 253 ASH 3 W31 W13 L2 L9 W19 3.0 12.5 14 6.5 42
11 Ella Yee 100 214 ASH 1 W15 L8 W28 W18 L6 3.0 11.5 13 6.5 40.5
12 Zachary Wood 317 302 PVE 3 D19 W22 W18 D16 L1 3.0 11 13 6.25 43.5
13 Ethan Song 110 221 PVE 3 W27 L10 W17 L8 W21 3.0 10.5 12.5 6.5 38
14 Daniel Clissold 153 212 ASH 3 D18 W19 L3 D17 W26 3.0 10.5 12.5 6.25 40
15 Max Stockdale 170 205 PVE 3 L11 W31 W29 L4 W23 3.0 10.5 12 5 34.5
16 Boone Callaway 266 253 ASH 3 W24 W26 L1 D12 L7 2.5 8.5 15 5.5 46.5
17 Aden Phung 236 221 PVE 3 W32 L2 L13 D14 W29 2.5 7.5 13 4 39
18 Tej Atluru 85 100 PVE 2 D14 W27 L12 L11 D20 2.0 10 13 4.5 38.5
19 Luke Shives 110 105 ASH 3 D12 L14 D24 W25 L10 2.0 10 13 4.5 38
20 Gabriel Morris 110 113 ASH 3 L5 W23 L4 D29 D18 2.0 9.5 13.5 3.75 41.5
21 Timmy Nesanelis 100 121 PVE 3 L1 W32 L6 W31 L13 2.0 9 13.5 2.5 37.5
22 Bryan Song 70 100 ASH 0 W33 L12 L9 D24 D28 2.0 7.5 10.5 2.75 31
23 Melani Soboliev 100 100 ECS 2 L8 L20 W32 W28 L15 2.0 7.5 10.5 2.5 32
24 Bennett Stencik 110 100 ASH 3 L16 D30 D19 D22 D27 2.0 7.5 10 3.75 30.5
25 Noah Cartner 85 100 H 2 L2 L9 W33 L19 W32 2.0 7 11.5 2 32.5
26 Michael Yan 110 103 ASH 2 W34 L16 L7 W30 L14 2.0 7 10.5 1.5 32.5
27 Andrew Ashby 260 172 PVE 3 L13 L18 D30 W34 D24 2.0 5.5 8.5 1.75 25
28 Mihir Mehta 134 100 ASH 1 W30 L5 L11 L23 D22 1.5 8.5 12.5 2.5 39
29 Rowan Callaway 100 100 ASH 1 L7 W33 L15 D20 L17 1.5 8.5 12 2 31.5
30 Andrew Boyer 70 100 ASH 1 L28 D24 D27 L26 D31 1.5 7 9 2.75 25
31 Luke Olsen 100 100 ASH 3 L10 L15 W34 L21 D30 1.5 6.5 9.5 0.75 28
32 Elvis Dehaene 110 100 PVE 3 L17 L21 L23 W33 L25 1.0 7 9.5 1 23
33 Phoebe Franske 125 100 H 1 L22 L29 L25 L32 W34 1.0 4.5 6.5 0 17.5
34 Violet Franske 230 100 H 3 L26 L6 L31 L27 L33 0.0 6.5 10 0 24.5

School Team results: 

  • First Place:  Pine View School (elementary school club), Osprey
  • Second Place:  Ashton Elementary School, Sarasota
  • Third Place:  Sarasota Middle School, Sarasota
  • Fourth Place:  Pine View School (high and middle school club), Osprey
  • Fifth Place:  Epiphany Cathedral School, Venice
  • Sixth Place:  Booker Middle School, Sarasota

Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each school team.

Abbreviations:

A=Adult Player, ASH=Ashton, BDG= BD Gullett Elementary, BE=Bashaw Elementary, BHS=Bay Haven School of Basics Plus, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CAS=The Classical Academy of Sarasota, CC= Calvary Christian, CDS=Community Day School, CE=Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, EA=Edison Academics, EAEE=European Academy of Early Education, ECS=Epiphany Cathedral School, FES=Fruitville Elementary, GGE=Gulf Gate Elementary, H=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, LBA=Liberty Baptist Academy, LE=Lakeview Elementary, LN=Laurel Nokomis, KE=Kinnan Elementary, MSA=Manatee School for the Arts, ME= McNeal Elementary, MMS=Morgan Middle School, NGS=NewGate Schol, NMS=Nolan Middle School, NPS=North Port High Schoool, PA=Pinnacle Academy, PSE=Phillippi Shores Elementary, PVE=Pine View (elementary club), PVS=Pine View School (middle and high school club), RHS=Riverview High School, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SCS=Sarasota Christian School, SCFSC=State College of Florida Collegiate School, SSE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSES=St. Stephen’s Episcopal School, SVCC=Sarasota Venice Chess Club, TBE=Toledo Blade Elementary, VCS=Venice Christian School.  Out of town guest: EMS=Einstein Middle School (Hillsborough)

W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late, withdrew early, or transferred to different section due to initial error), F=loss by Forfeit, X=win by forfeit. 

Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament, USCF Quick Rating used if established), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience, unless another rating is available via other play.

Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.

TBrk- Tiebreak calculations.  Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements.  Various methods are used for these calculations:  M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, O=Opposition Cumulative Score.  If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on.  Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents (lowest performing opponent's score is not counted).  Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.

Comments: 

Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 9 software, based on starting rating.  In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half.  In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other.  In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).

Trophies were awarded to the top six finishers in K-3, K-5, and K-8 sections.  Cash prizes were awarded to the top three players in the K-12 ($60-$40-$20) and Masters Open ($100-$50-$25) sections.  Equal point total finishes were ordered by tiebreak calculations in each section.