Fall 2016 Suncoast Chess Tournament Results

Final Results of the Suncoast Chess Tournament, Nov. 6, 2016

Masters Open

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Ward, Jeff 2069 2064 SVCC 13 W7 W3 D2 W4 3.5 7.5 9.5 8 24
2 Leverich, Steve 1622 1685 SVCC 13 W8 W4 D1 D3 3.0 8 8.5 6 22.5
3 Romero, Jorge 1555 1593 SVCC 13 W9 L1 W6 D2 2.5 8.5 9.5 4.5 23.5
4 Paliwoda, John 1625 1622 SVCC 13 W6 L2 W5 L1 2.0 5 10 4 27.5
5 Patrick, Christopher 1281 1309 PVS 9 B--- W7 L4 L6 2.0 4 6 2 13
6 Armstrong, Brooks 1466 1467 SVCC 13 L4 W8 L3 W5 2.0 3.5 6.5 3 19.5
7 Hersey, Dan 1530 1518 SVCC 13 L1 L5 W9 W8 2.0 2.5 6.5 2 18
8 Schleppi, Robert 1423 1380 SVCC 13 L2 L6 B--- L7 1.0 4 7 0 15.5
9 Zimmerman, Jack 1325 1304 SVCC 13 L3 B--- L7 U--- 1.0 2 4.5 0 9.5

K-12 U1200

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Garcia, Alex 885 1121 RHS 9 W2 W6 W3 W4 4.0 7 7 7 18
2 Probus, Jaden 1134 1125 PVS 6 L1 W5 W4 W6 3.0 6 6 2 16
2 Ginsberg-Klemmt, Ari 1056 1060 PVS 9 W6 W4 L1 W5 3.0 6 6 2 16
4 Moscicki, Rafal 900 871 PVS 6 W5 L3 L2 L1 1.0 7 11 1 26
5 Press, James 623 651 H 10 L4 L2 W6 L3 1.0 4 7 0 18
6 Dubin, Jakob 840 768 RHS 10 L3 L1 L5 L2 0.0 7 11 0 26

K-8 U900

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Wood, Eric 720 801 PVS 8 W6 W4 D2 W5 3.5 8.5 10.5 8.75 27
2 Garcia, Lucas 754 811 SMS 7 W12 W8 D1 W3 3.5 8.5 9.5 7.75 26
3 Fic, Alex 616 664 BKR 7 W7 W5 W10 L2 3.0 7.5 9 5.5 24.5
4 Bodor, Karina 564 620 PVS 8 W13 L1 W7 W6 3.0 7.5 8 5 19
5 Swick-Custer, Jayden 392 500 BKR 7 W9 L3 W12 L1 2.0 5 9.5 3 24.5
6 Perez, Anthony 397 455 BKR 8 L1 W13 W8 L4 2.0 5 9 3 22
7 Garner, Matthew 345 435 SMS 8 L3 W11 L4 W12 2.0 4 8 2.5 20
8 Murphy, Connor 483 471 SMS 7 B-- L2 L6 W10 2.0 3.5 8 1.5 19.5
9 Kowacki, Jacques 650 574 H 7 L5 D10 D11 W13 2.0 2.5 5 2.5 13.5
10 Ehlers, John 250 336 SMS 6 W11 D9 L3 L8 1.5 5 8 2.5 18.5
11 Meade-Crouse, Lucian 470 395 BKR 6 L10 L7 D9 B--- 1.5 3.5 5.5 1 13
12 Chappell, Logan 470 413 SMS 6 L2 B-- L5 L7 1.0 5 8.5 0 19
13 Lucas, Joshua 300 253 BKR 7 L4 L6 B--- L9 1.0 4 7 0 15.5

K-5 U700

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Stathis, Alexander 380 615 PSE 4 W9 W4 W3 W5 4.0 5.5 6 7 19
2 Rios, Teo 353 467 H 4 L4 W8 W7 W3 3.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 16.5
3 Hersey, Jei 466 450 PVS 4 W8 W5 L1 L2 2.0 5 10 3.5 23.5
4 Oser, Vince 607 542 ASH 4 W2 L1 L5 B--- 2.0 5 9 3 22
5 Brum, Oliver 257 399 PSE 5 W6 L3 W4 L1 2.0 4 9.5 4 25
6 Ginsberg-Klemmt, Maeva 529 447 GGE 5 L5 D7 W9 D8 2.0 3 5.5 2.75 13.5
7 Chung, Allie 220 270 PVS 3 H--- D6 L2 W9 2.0 2.5 5.5 2 12
8 Detweiler, Jenna 220 208 H 4 L3 L2 B--- D6 1.5 4 7 1 17
9 McLain, Stewart 150 105 SAA 4 L1 B--- L6 L7 1.0 4 8 0 18

K-3 U500

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Brum, Noah 470 535 PSE 3 W2 W4 W3 W5 4.0 6 7.5 7.5 19.5
2 Hearon, Nathanael 110 238 PSE 3 L1 W5 W4 D6 2.5 7 7.5 3.25 19
3 Schwimmer, Leo 100 164 SSE 1 D5 W6 L1 D4 2.0 3 7.5 2 19
4 Knight, Maxwell 230 199 H 3 W6 L1 L2 D3 1.5 5 9 1.5 21.5
5 Patrick, Sean 128 130 TRE 1 D3 L2 W6 L1 1.5 5 9 1.5 21.5
6 Oser, Vanessa 100 100 ASH 2 L4 L3 L5 D2 0.5 5 7.5 1.25 19.5

School Team results: 

  • First place:  Pine View School
  • Second Place:  Phillippi Shores Elementary
  • Third Place:  Sarasota Middle School

Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each school team, with a bonus point awarded to each player that played in a section above their age group.

Abbreviations:

ASH=Ashton, BDG= BD Gullett Elementary, BE=Bashaw Elementary, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CAS=The Classical Academy of Sarasota, CC= Calvary Christian, CE=Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, EA=Edison Academics, EAEE=European Academy of Early Education, FE=Fruitville Elementary, GGE=Gulf Gate Elementary, HS=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, LBA=Liberty Baptist Academy, LE=Lakeview Elementary, LN=Laurel Nokomis, KE=Kinnan Elementary, MSA=Manatee School for the Arts, ME= McNeal Elementary, NG=NewGate, NMS=Nolan Middle School, PA=Pinnacle Academy, PSE=Phillippi Shores Elementary, PV=Pine View, RHS=Riverview High School, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SCS=Sarasota Christian School, SCFSC=State College of Florida Collegiate School, SSE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSES=St. Stephen’s Episcopal School, SVCC=Sarasota Venice Chess Club, TBE=Toledo Blade Elementary, VCS=Venice Christian School

W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late, withdrew early, or transferred to different section due to initial error), F=loss by Forfeit, X=win by forfeit. 

Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience.  Adult ratings in the Open section were from previous USCF rating, chess.com rating, and/or general estimate.

Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.

TBrk- Tiebreak calculations.  Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements.  Various methods are used for these calculations:  M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, O=Opposition Cumulative Score.  If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on.  Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents (lowest performing opponent's score is not counted).  Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.

Comments: 

Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 9 software, based on starting rating.  In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half.  In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other.  In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).

Trophies were awarded to the top six finishers in K-3, K-5, and K-8 sections, with equal post finishes ordered by tiebreak calculations.  In the K-12 section the top player received a $50 prize and two players tied for second place, each receiving $25.  In the Masters Open section the top three players received $50, $30 and $20 prizes.