Fall (Nov) 2013 SSC Tournament Results

Dan's picture

Final Results of the Sarasota Scholastic Chess Tournament, Nov 3, 2013

Section K-12 Open

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Catlett, Connor 1248 1248 NMS 8 B--- B--- B--- B--- B---          

Section K-9 U1000

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Tannus, Omry 857 898 H 8 W13 W10 L4 W6 W2  4.0 12.5 14.5 11.5 46
2 Probus, Jaden 711 850 NG 3 W11 W8 W9 W4 L1  4.0 12 14 10.5 47
3 Klinger, Josh 648 789 CC 7 L8 W11 W14 W5 W4  4.0 10.5 12 10.5 38
4 Acharya, Siddharth 750 760 KE 5 W18 W14 W1 L2 L3  3.0 14 15.5 6 41
5 Ginsberg-Klemmt, Ari 843 811 PV 6 L12 W7 W15 L3 W9  3.0 11.5 13.5 7.5 41
6 Seldin-Schneider, Eitan 770 747 IV 7 L14 W13 W16 L1 W8  3.0 10 11.5 6.5 36
7 Kanumuri, Nithin 446 588 PV 7 W17 L5 W12 L13 W16  3.0 8.5 9 5 25.5
8 Sykes, Ethan 450 635 PV 9 W3 L2 W10 D9 L6  2.5 9.5 16 7.75 49
9 von Kessel, Gabriel 824 779 PV 9 W15 W12 L2 D8 L5  2.5 7.5 13.5 5.25 43
10 Calcorzi, Noah 702 676 PS 5 W16 L1 L8 D15 W13  2.5 6.5 12 5 36.5
11 Calcorzi, Dylan 515 528 SSAS 7 L2 L3 B--- D12 W17  2.5 6.5 10.5 2 31.5
12 Stavarz, Seth 599 592 VC 8 W5 L9 L7 D11 D15  2.0 9.5 12.5 5.25 36.5
13 Prachar, Holden 608 603 VC 6 L1 L6 W17 W7 L10  2.0 9 13 4 37
14 Cohen, Matthew 555 531 PV 7 W6 L4 L3 L16 B---  2.0 7.5 11.5 3 35
15 Jung, Max 581 582 BMS 6 L9 W17 L5 D10 D12  2.0 7.5 10.5 3.25 32.5
16 McGirr, James 457 450 VC 6 L10 B--- L6 W14 L7  2.0 7 10 2 29
17 Curtis, Carson 620 491 SSAS 7 L7 L15 L13 B--- L11  1.0 6 9 0 23.5
18 Stavarz, Shane 521 504 VC 6 L4 U--- U--- U--- U---  0.0 0 3 0 12

Section K-5 U700

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Klinger, Tyler 364 575 SA 4 W22 W8 W2 W5 L3  4.0 15 16 12 46
2 Crews, Ian 655 663 CM 3 W14 W4 L1 W6 W10  4.0 14.5 17 13 53
3 Bodor, Karina 628 626 PS 5 L8 W9 W19 W7 W1  4.0 13 15 12.5 47.5
4 Ortega, Fabiel 297 476 SE 4 W24 L2 W8 W13 W9  4.0 12 13 9.5 39.5
5 Ferreira, Louie 343 492 VC 5 W16 W13 W15 L1 W11  4.0 11.5 13.5 9.5 46.5
6 Stavarz, Simon 551 555 VC 4 W25 W10 D7 L2 W15  3.5 12.5 13 7.25 43
7 Fic, Alexander 290 443 SE 4 W23 W18 D6 L3 W17  3.5 11.5 12 6.75 35.5
8 Tanner, Sebastian 204 371 SE 4 W3 L1 L4 W21 W16  3.0 14 15.5 7.5 44.5
9 Juckett-Malone, Luca 137 283 SE 4 B--- L3 W14 W18 L4  3.0 12.5 12.5 4.5 33.5
10 Gilkey, Banyan 295 399 SE 4 W12 L6 W16 W15 L2  3.0 12 14 7 44.5
11 Ryan, Hugo 290 310 ME 4 L13 W24 W12 W17 L5  3.0 11 12 6 37.5
12 Soukup, Carmen 169 210 H 5 L10 B--- L11 W25 W20  3.0 8.5 8.5 2.5 25.5
13 Murphy, Oisin 200 302 SE 4 W11 L5 W18 L4 D14  2.5 9.5 15.5 6.25 45.5
14 Bermudez, Ethan 258 257 TBS 4 L2 W22 L9 W23 D13  2.5 6 10.5 3.25 32.5
15 Witherspoon, Robert 391 353 ASH 4 W19 W17 L5 L10 L6  2.0 10.5 14.5 4 47.5
16 Kamm, AJ 200 206 SE 4 L5 W25 L10 W19 L8  2.0 8.5 12.5 2.5 36.5
17 Brum, Avery 290 258 PS 4 W21 L15 W20 L11 L7  2.0 8.5 12 3.5 39
18 Meighan, Joshua 389 310 PS 5 W20 L7 L13 L9 W24  2.0 8 11.5 3 37
19 Zeitler, Andreas 200 194 SE 4 L15 W21 L3 L16 W22  2.0 6.5 10.5 2.5 31.5
20 Prachar, Alayna 200 166 VC 4 L18 W23 L17 W22 L12  2.0 5.5 8 2 23
21 Lange, Felix 200 137 SE 4 L17 L19 W23 L8 D25  1.5 5 8 1.25 21.5
22 Murphy, Conor 200 126 SE 4 L1 L14 W25 L20 L19  1.0 7 11 0.5 32
23 Melnichuk, Timothy 200 100 VC 4 L7 L20 L21 L14 B---  1.0 6 9.5 0 27.5
24 Ryan, Jona 200 129 ME 4 L4 L11 B--- F--- L18  1.0 5 9 0 26
25 Morgan, Clyde 200 100 PV 4 L6 L16 L22 L12 D21  0.5 7 10.5 0.75 30

Section K-3 U500

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[O]
1 Kos, Trafton 300 457 SE 3 W5 L4 W8 W7 W2  4.0 13 15.5 12 49
2 Acharya, Adithya 100 412 KE 2 W10 W11 W7 W3 L1  4.0 13 15 11 47
3 Cleaver, Ryan 467 474 H 3 W15 W8 W4 L2 W6  4.0 12.5 13.5 9.5 42.5
4 Brum, Noah 100 326 PS 0 W9 W1 L3 D6 W10  3.5 13 15.5 10.25 45
5 Lopin, Colin 100 207 H 3 L1 W9 L6 W16 W11  3.0 11 11.5 5 33
6 Ferreira, Bobby 123 228 VC 2 W12 L7 W5 D4 L3  2.5 9 15 6.75 47.5
7 Foley, Dylan 443 374 NG 2 W13 W6 L2 L1 D8  2.5 9 15 5.75 45.5
8 Simos, Alexander 110 216 FE 2 W14 L3 L1 W13 D7  2.5 8.5 14 4.75 43
9 Winch, Koele 150 152 SE 3 L4 L5 D11 W15 W12  2.5 7 11.5 4 32
10 Brum, Oliver 170 181 PS 2 L2 W16 D14 W12 L4  2.5 7 11.5 3.25 40
11 Antczak, Jacob 130 118 NG 3 D16 L2 D9 W14 L5  2.0 7.5 11.5 3 33.5
12 Klinger, Ashton 70 100 SB 0 L6 W13 W16 L10 L9  2.0 7.5 10 2.5 27.5
13 Meighan, Kai 104 100 PS 2 L7 L12 W15 L8 W14  2.0 7 9.5 2.5 30.5
14 Tatchin, Eric 85 100 VC 1 L8 W15 D10 L11 L13  1.5 7.5 10 2.25 26
15 Melnichuk, Irena 110 100 VC 2 L3 L14 L13 L9 W16  1.0 6.5 10.5 0.5 29.5
16 Brooks, Emily 85 100 VC 1 D11 L10 L12 L5 L15  0.5 7.5 10.5 1 28.5

Notes:

We had originally planned on four sections, including a K-12 Open section for 10-12th graders plus younger players rated over 1000. Connor Catlett, an 8th grader, has a USCF rating well above our K-9 cutoff, so unfortunately he didn't have any tournament competition.  Instead, he put some of our SSC staff to the test.  Hopefully in the future we will have enough competition for a proper Open section.  The numbers of fourth grader participants at our current tournament led us to shift from a K-6 section to a K-5 instead.  Unfortunately there was not time to get new trophy labels for the middle section, so they state K-6 instead of K-5.  Shane Stavarz withdrew after the first round due to illness.

Abbreviations:

ASH=Ashton, BDG = BD Gullett Elementary, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CC= Calvary Christian, CE = Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, FE=Fruitville Elementary, H=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, KE=Kinnan Elementary, ME= McNeal Elementary, NG=NewGate, NMS=Nolan Middle School, PS=Phillippi Shores, PV=Pine View, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSE=St. Stephen’s Episcopal, VC=Venice Christian

W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late or withdrew early, 0pts), F=loss by Forfeit, B=win by forfeit.

Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience.  Starting SSC ratings in the K-9 section were reduced by 10% to better approximate USCF ratings, based on the USCF ratings of players that participate in both SSC and USCF tournaments.

Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.

TBrk- Tiebreak calculations.  Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements.  Various methods are used for these calculations:  M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, R=Round Robin(aka Sonneborn-Berger), O=Opposition Cumulative Score.  If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on.  Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents.  Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.

Comments: 

Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 8 software, based on starting rating.  In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half.  In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other.  In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).

School Team results: 

  • First place:  Southside Elementary
  • Second Place:  Phillippi Shores Elementary
  • Third Place:  Venice Christian

Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each team, with a bonus point added if a player had to play in a higher section based on his or her rating.  If a team wasn't specified, then the player was assumed to be part of his or her school team.  Tie scores in the team section were resolved by comparing a fifth player's results on each team.